Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทยที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงินต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในเซลล์เคอราติโนไซต์ของมนุษย์: การศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคโปรตีโอมิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF THAI HERBAL EXTRACTS WITH ANTI-PSORIATIC ACTIVITY ON EXPRESSION OF PROTEINS IN HUMAN KERATINOCYTES: A PROTEOMICS STUDY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Second Advisor
ศิริพร แสงสุธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1646
Abstract
โรคสะเก็ดเงิน (psoriasis) เป็นโรคผิวหนังซึ่งมีการอักเสบแบบเรื้อรัง มีการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เคอราติโนไซต์ที่มากกว่าปกติและพัฒนาการของเซลล์ผิดปกติ ในปัจจุบัน ยังไม่ทราบสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคนี้แน่ชัด การรักษาจึงเป็นการรักษาตามอาการ ซึ่งเมื่อใช้ยาเป็นเวลานานก็ทำให้เกิดผลข้างเคียงและอาการดื้อยา คณะผู้วิจัยจึงเล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของปัญหาดังกล่าวและเนื่องจากประเทศไทยมีสมุนไพรมากมาย สมุนไพรไทยจึงเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ที่จะนำมาใช้ในการรักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงินให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้มีเป้าหมายศึกษาสารสกัดน้อยหน่า ข่า ขมิ้น และสารเควอซิทิน (Quercetin) ว่ามีกลไกต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงินอย่างไรในระดับโมเลกุล เนื่องจากระบบการทำงานของเซลล์ต้องอาศัยโปรตีนเป็นตัวตอบสนองจากการกระตุ้นด้วยสัญญาณต่างๆ โปรตีนจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญ คือการเป็นเป้าหมาย (Target protein) ในการรักษา ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อจำแนกชนิดโปรตีนเป้าหมายที่ตอบสนองต่อการทดสอบด้วยสารสกัดน้อยหน่า ข่า ขมิ้นและสารเควอซิทินที่เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เซลล์ผิวหนังเพาะเลี้ยง (Human Keratinocyte Cell Line, HaCaT cells) ซึ่งนำมาใช้เป็นโมเดลในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ลดจำนวนลงได้โดยใช้เทคนิคทางด้านโปรตีโอมิกส์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย Two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2D-GE) และ tandem-mass spectrometry (MS/MS) จากการศึกษาพบว่า Cathepsin D, Enoyl-CoA hydratase, Heat shock protein beta-1 และ Peroxiredoxin-4 เป็นโปรตีนเป้าหมายร่วมที่ตอบสนองต่อการทดสอบด้วยสารสกัดน้อยหน่า ข่าและขมิ้น และสำหรับ Cathepsin D นั้นพบว่าเป็นโปรตีนเพียงชนิดเดียวที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อการใช้สารสกัดน้อยหน่า ข่า ขมิ้นและสารเควอซิทิน โดยที่โปรตีนดังกล่าวเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ พัฒนาการของเซลล์ การอักเสบ และการตายของเซลล์แบบ apoptosis เป็นหลัก นอกจากนี้ คณะผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบหาปริมาณฟีนอลิกและฟลาโวนอยด์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดจากพืชสมุนไพรทั้ง 3 ชนิด ซึ่งน่าจะมีบทบาทในการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เคอราติโนไซต์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า สารสกัดจากขมิ้นมีปริมาณของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุด และแปรผันตรงกับการลดลงของจำนวนเซลล์เคอราติโนไซต์ ซึ่งจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ทำให้ทราบโปรตีนเป้าหมายใหม่ๆ เพื่อนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการรักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงินต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory skin disorder, which is characterized by cutaneous inflammation, hyperproliferation and abnormal differentiation of keratinocytes. The exact cause of psoriasis remains to be elucidated. The current treatment of psoriasis is to deal with the symptoms point by point. Psoriatic patients are still unsatisfied with the treatment due to drug resistance and side effects, especially when taking a medication for a long time. The researchers have recognized the importance of these issues, thus aiming to study Thai herbs as new alternatives for therapy. Thai herbs (Annona squamosa, Alpinia galanga and Curcuma longa) and quercetin were included in this current study since they were demonstrated to exhibit the anti-psoriatic activity. Since the cellular system is known to respond to stimuli via signaling cascades, target proteins play significant roles and have become targets for treatment. The objective of the present study is to identify the target proteins of psoriasis upon treatment with Annona squamosa, Alpinia galanga, Curcuma longa and quercetin using an in vitro model, human keratinocyte cell line (HaCaT). Employing proteomics tools including two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2D-GE) and liquid chromatography - tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS), we found that Cathepsin D, Enoyl-CoA hydratase, Heat shock protein beta-1 and Peroxiredoxin-4 were common target proteins in response to the extracts derived from Annona squamosa, Alpinia galanga and Curcuma longa. Cathepsin D was the one also responded to Annona squamosa, Alpinia galanga, Curcuma longa and quercetin treatment, that signifying its role in psoriatic treatment. This protein has been shown to be involved in cell proliferation, differentiation, inflammation and apoptosis. In addition, the researchers determined phenolic compound and flavonoid content to study the potential of antioxidants of these herbal extracts, which were expected to play a role in inhibiting proliferation of keratinocytes. The results showed that curcuma longa extracts have the highest antioxidant activity, which was directly proportional to the anti-psoriatic activity. Therefore, this study suggested the target proteins, which can be further elucidated and applied for psoriatic treatment in the future.
Creative Commons License