Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE INFLUENCE OF REST-BREAK INTERVENTION IN VDU OPERATORS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการพักระหว่างการทำงานในผู้ปฏิบัติงานคอมพิวเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chaikumarn
Second Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1652
Abstract
The aim of this research was to investigate the effects of different types of activities during rest-breaks interventions on neck and shoulder muscular activity, posture, muscular discomfort and productivity in VDU operators performing prolonged computer work. Systematic review was conducted to evaluate the available evidence of rest breaks on musculoskeletal health, productivity and muscle activity. Test-retest reliability was conducted to examine the reliability of EMG normalization in VDU operators with neck and shoulder symptoms. RCT was carried out among symptomatic VDU operators randomly assigned to stretching, dynamic movement, and reference group. Subjects performed 60-minute typing task and received 3-minute breaks of each 20-minute work. Root mean square (RMS) and median frequency (MF) were calculated for neck and shoulder muscle activity. Muscular discomfort was measured by Borg CR 10 scale. Productivity was measured by word counting. Neck and shoulder postures were obtained from the 3D motion analysis system. Evidence supported that the rest-break interventions had beneficial effect to reduce musculoskeletal discomfort. MVIC-normalization method could be measured with sufficient reliability for neck and shoulder muscles in symptomatic VDU operators. Three types of activity during breaks showed favorable effect on neck and shoulder muscle activity, postures, and productivity, and positive effect on muscular discomfort for symptomatic VDU operators.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปแบบกิจกรรมของการพักระหว่างการทำงานต่อการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อคอและไหล่ ท่าทาง ความรู้สึกไม่สบายของกล้ามเนื้อ และประสิทธิผลของการทำงาน ในผู้ปฏิบัติงานคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นระยะเวลานาน การศึกษานี้ใช้การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อประเมินหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่มีอยู่ของการพักระหว่างการทำงานต่อผลของความรู้สึกไม่สบายของกล้ามเนื้อ ประสิทธิผลของการทำงาน และการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ การศึกษานี้ได้หาความเชื่อมั่นของการทดสอบคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อโดยวิธีการทดสอบซ้ำในผู้ปฏิบัติการคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีอาการปวดคอและไหล่ และการศึกษานี้ใช้การทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมโดยสุ่มแบ่งผู้ปฏิบัติการคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีอาการปวดเป็น กลุ่มที่ได้รับการพักระหว่างการทำงานด้วยการยืดกล้ามเนื้อ เคลื่อนไหวอย่างง่าย และกลุ่มควบคุม โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยพิมพ์งานเป็นเวลา 60 นาที และได้รับการพัก 3 นาที ทุกๆ การทำงาน 20 นาที วัดการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อจากค่ารูทมีนสแควร์ และค่ากลางของความถี่ของสัญญาณไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อ วัดค่าความไม่สบายของกล้ามเนื้อโดยใช้มาตรวัดบอร์กซีอาร์ 10 วัดประสิทธิผลของการทำงานโดยการนับคำ และประเมินท่าทางของคอและไหล่โดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหวแบบสามมิติหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์สนับสนุนว่าการให้การพักระหว่างการทำงานเป็นผลดีต่อการลดความรู้สึกไม่สบายของกล้ามเนื้อ วิธีการทดสอบคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อโดยเทียบร้อยละการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อกับค่าการทำงานสูงสุดมีความเชื่อมั่นดีพอสำหรับกล้ามเนื้อคอและไหล่ในผู้ปฏิบัติงานคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีอาการปวด รูปแบบกิจกรรมทั้งสามแบบที่ให้ในการพักระหว่างการทำงานแสดงผลที่ดีต่อการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อคอและไหล่ ท่าทางของคอและไหล่ ประสิทธิผลของการทำงาน และเป็นมีผลเชิงบวกต่อความรู้สึกไม่สบายของกล้ามเนื้อในผู้ปฏิบัติงานคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีอาการปวด
Creative Commons License