Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโคลนยีนไฟโคไซยานินซีสายเบต้าเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทใน การปกป้องเม็ดเลือดแดงที่มีฮีโมโกลบินอีจากการถูกทำลายด้วยอนุมูลอิสระ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cloning of c-phycocyanin -subunit for characterization of its protective role against oxidative damage in hemoglobin e-carrying red blood cells
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาณีนาถ สุวรรณวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์โลหิตวิทยาคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1666
Abstract
ภาวะ oxidative stress เป็นภาวะที่ร่างกายมี reactive oxygen species (ROS) ในปริมาณที่มากเกินจนร่างกายไม่สามารถกำจัด ROS ได้หรือมีความสามารถกำจัดได้น้อยลง ก่อให้เกิดความไม่สมดุลระหว่างสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระกับสารอนุมูลอิสระ ROS จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพในโรคต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในโรคเลือดบางชนิด เช่น โรคเม็ดเลือดแดงรูปเคียว, โรคพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD และ โรคธาลัสซีเมีย ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาและค้นหาสารต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารที่สกัดได้จากธรรมชาติที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ เพื่อนำมาใช้เสริมฤทธิ์การรักษาของโรคที่มีภาวะ oxidative stress ได้ ไฟโคไซยานินซีเป็นไฟโคบิลิโปรตีนที่มีคุณสมบัติเด่นทางด้านการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพความเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระของ apo-c-PC() เปรียบเทียบกับ native c-PC ที่สกัดได้จากสาหร่ายสไปรูลินา โดยสามารถโคลนยีนและแสดงออกโปรตีน apo-c-PC() ใน Escherichia coli วิเคราะห์และประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของ apo-c-PC() และ native c-PC ด้วยการวัดค่า Trolox equivalent antioxidant capacities และความสามารถในการปกป้องเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงปกติและเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงของผู้ป่วย homozygous hemoglobin E จากการทำลายด้วย peroxyl radicals และ hydrogen peroxide พบว่า apo-c-PC() และ native c-PC สามารถปกป้องเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงจากการถูกทำลายด้วยอนุมูลอิสระได้ ดังนั้น การผลิตโปรตีน c-PC ในแบคทีเรียนั้นช่วยลดต้นทุนและเวลาในการผลิต และได้ผลผลิตโปรตีนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง นอกจากนี้สามารถทำการพัฒนาเทคนิคการผลิตด้วยเทคโนโลยีทางอณูชีววิทยาเพื่อให้ได้โปรตีนที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นและนำไปใช้ในเสริมฤทธิ์ การรักษาผู้ป่วยได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Excess reactive oxygen species (ROS) or loss of the ability to detoxify them results in oxidative stress. Oxidative damage has been implicated in the pathogenesis of many diseases, especially of certain types blood diseases such as sickle cell disease, glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency and thalassemia. The present studies have shown many natural antioxidant substances for use synergistic treatment of oxidative damage diseases. Phycocyanin (c-PC) is phycobiliproteins which play a role of antioxidant property. We investigated the anti-oxidant activity of the recombinant apo-c-PC() compared to that of native c-PC purified from Spirulina sp. The gene encoding the -subunit of c-PC was successfully cloned and expressed in Escherichia coli. The anti-oxidant capacities of recombinant apo-c-PC() and native c-PC were evaluated by measuring their Trolox equivalent antioxidant capacities and examining their protective effects on erythrocytes from normal and homozygous haemoglobin E individuals against peroxyl radicals and hydrogen peroxide. The results demonstrated that apo-c-PC() can against the both radicals and potentially protect erythrocytes from oxidative damage. Therefore, the expression of c-PC in bacteria reduces the cost and time for more purity protein production, and the recombinant protein could be further developed to obtain a more efficient protein for synergistic therapeutic purposes.
Share
COinS