Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำส่งเอสไออาร์เอ็นเอโดยตัวพานาโนโพลีเพล็กซ์ เพื่อยับยั้งการแสดงออกของอองโคยีนของไวรัสฮิวแมนปาปิโลมาในเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Delivery of siRNA through nanopolyplex carrier for silencing the expression of human papilloma virus oncogenes in human cervical cancer cells
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Second Advisor
ณัฎฐิกา แสงกฤช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1665
Abstract
ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของอนุภาคนาโนประจุบวก Polyethyleneimine-introduced chitosan shell/poly (methyl methacrylate) coreNanoparticles (ตัวพา CS-PEI) สำหรับระบบนำส่ง siRNA โดยเบื้องต้นจะทดลองนำส่ง DNA เข้าสู่เซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกก่อน จากนั้นจึงนำส่ง siRNA เพื่อประเมินผลยับยั้งการแสดงออกของอองโคยีนของเชื้อ Human papillomavirus (HPV) ในเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกชนิด SiHa สำหรับการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของตัวพา CS-PEI จะศึกษา ขนาด ประจุ และลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาเมื่อทำจับกับ DNA และ siRNA (CS-PEI/DNA, CS-PEI/siRNA) ที่อัตราส่วนโมลของหมู่เอมีน (N) บนตัวพา ต่อหมู่ฟอสเฟต (P) บนกรดนิวคลีอิก (N/P) ต่างๆ ผลที่ได้พบว่า CS-PEI/DNA และ CS-PEI/siRNA มีขนาดประมาณ 300-400 และ 400-500 นาโนเมตร โดยความเป็นประจุบวกของ complex จะเพิ่มตามปริมาณของตัวพา CS-PEI และผลจากกล้อง Atomic force microscopy (AFM) พบลักษณะของ complex เป็นทรงกลมขนาดเล็ก มีการกระจายตัวที่ดี เมื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการจับกับ DNA และ siRNA โดยการทำ Gel retardation พบว่าตัวพา CS-PEI จับได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ที่อัตราส่วน N/P เท่ากับ 1.6 นอกจากนี้ตัวพาดังกล่าวให้ผลการนำส่ง DNA เข้าสู่เซลล์สูงสุด และเมื่อใช้ตัวพา CS-PEI นำส่ง siRNA ให้ผลยับยั้งการแสดงออกของอองโคยีน E6 และ E7 ที่เวลา 18 และ 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นตรวจสอบเพื่อยืนยันการเข้าสู่เซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกด้วยภาพจากกล้อง differential interference contrast (DIC) confocal จากผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่าตัวพา CS-PEI สามารถนำส่ง siRNA เพื่อกดการแสดงออกของอองโคยีนดังกล่าวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
We examined the potential of nanoparticle-polyethyleneimine-introduced chitosanshell/poly (methyl methacrylate) core nanoparticles (CS-PEI) for siRNA delivery. Initially, DNA delivery was performed to validate the capability of CS-PEI in the human cervical cancercell line. siRNA delivery were subsequently carried out to evaluate the silencing effect on targeted oncogenes. Physicochemical properties including size, zeta potential and morphology of CS-PEI/DNA and CS-PEI/siRNA complexes, were analyzed. The surface charges and sizes of the complexes were observed at different N/P ratios. The sizes of the CS-PEI/DNA and CS-PEI/siRNA were approximately 300–400 and 400–500 nm, respectively. Complexes were positively charged depending on the amount of added CS-PEI. AFM images revealed the mono-dispersed and spherical shapes of the complexes. Gel retardation assay confirmed that CS-PEI nanoparticles completely formed complexes with DNA and siRNA at a N/P ratio of 1.6. For DNA transfection, CS-PEI provided the highest transfection result. Localization of siRNA delivered through CS-PEI was confirmed by DIC confocal imaging. The silencing effect of siRNA specific to HPV 16 E6/E7 oncogene was examined at 18 and 24 h post-transfection. The results demonstrated the capacity of CS-PEI to suppress the expression of HVP oncogenes.
Share
COinS