Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพอนุภาคนาโนจากพอลิเมอร์ประจุบวกในการนำส่งยีนสู่เซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency evaluation of cationic polymer-based nanoparticles for gene delivery into cultured neuronal cells
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Second Advisor
ณัฎฐิกา แสงกฤช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1663
Abstract
ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กนาโน poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) core/polyethyleneimine (PEI) shell nanoparticles (mag-PEI NP) เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นตัวพาสำหรับการนำส่งยีนสู่เซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง LAN-5 อนุภาค mag-PEI NP สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี one-step emulsifier-free emulsion polymerization โดยมีอนุภาคแม่เหล็กกระจายอยู่ในตัวพาร่วมกับหมู่เอมีนจากพอลิเมอร์ประจุบวก จากนั้นตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพของตัวพาด้วยการวัดขนาดและหาค่าประจุของmag-PEI NP รวมทั้งทดสอบความสามารถในการจับดีเอ็นเอด้วย DNA binding assay และตรวจสอบรูปร่างลักษณะพื้นผิวโครงสร้างระดับอะตอมด้วย atomic force microscopy การประเมินประสิทธิภาพการนำส่งยีนของ mag-PEI NP ได้ทดสอบการนำส่งที่ช่วงเวลาต่างๆ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างการเหนี่ยวนำการนำส่งยีนด้วยแรงแม่เหล็กและปราศจากแรงแม่เหล็ก อีกทั้งได้ยืนยันการเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่เซลล์ของ ตัวพาด้วย confocal laser scanning microscopy สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดได้ถูกนำมาใช้นำส่งยีนบำบัด tryptophan hydroxylase-2 (TPH-2) เข้าสู่เซลล์ LAN-5 และตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยเทคนิค reverse-transcriptase polymerase chain reaction นอกจากนี้ ในงานวิจัยยังได้ศึกษาการเสริมประสิทธิภาพของตัวพาที่พัฒนา โดยใช้ TAT peptide ร่วมในระบบนำส่งยีนเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการนำส่งยีนให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, we evaluated the potential of magnetic poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) core/polyethyleneimine (PEI) shell nanoparticles (mag-PEI NP) as the carrier for gene delivery into neurobalstoma cells (LAN-5). The mag-PEI nanoparticles were prepared by one-step emulsifier-free emulsion polymerization, generating highly loaded and monodispersed magnetic polymeric nanoparticles bearing an amine group. The physicochemical properties of the mag-PEI nanoparticles and DNA-bound mag-PEI nanoparticles were investigated using the DNA binding assay, atomic force microscopy and ζ-size measurements. The gene transfection efficiencies of mag-PEI nanoparticles were evaluated at different transfection times to compare between magnetic induction and non-induction. Confocal laser scanning microscopy confirmed intracellular uptake of the magnetoplex. The optimal conditions for transfection of TPH-2 were selected for therapeutic gene transfection. Finally, the mag-PEI nanoparticle magnetoplex was delivered into LAN-5 cells. Reverse-transcriptase polymerase chain reaction was performed to evaluate TPH-2 expression in a quantitative manner. Moreover, we also demonstrated the use of TAT peptide incorporated in our system was significantly enhanced gene transfection efficiency.
Share
COinS