Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษสำหรับตรวจวัดระดับกลูโคสจากเลือดครบส่วน ด้วยหลักการเคมีไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of microfluidic paper-based analytical devices for determination of glucose in whole blood based on electrochemistry
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา หลายวัฒนไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1662
Abstract
อุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษ เป็นอุปกรณ์ที่สร้างได้ง่ายราคาต้นทุนต่ำ เมื่อนำมาใช้ร่วมกับการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ทำให้อุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวมีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง ซึ่งระบบที่สร้างขึ้นได้นำมาใช้ในการตรวจวัดระดับกลูโคสจากเลือดครบส่วน อุปกรณ์ที่สร้างขึ้นออกแบบเป็นรูปดัมเบล ให้มีส่วนสำหรับแยกเลือด 2 ส่วนและส่วนสำหรับตรวจวัด 1 ส่วน โดยส่วนสำหรับตรวจวัดเชื่อมต่อกับขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์ลายที่มี Prussian blue เป็นสารตัวกลางในการถ่ายทอดอิเล็กตรอน เมื่อนำมาทดสอบกับเลือดครบส่วนที่มีปริมาณเม็ดเลือดแดงอัดแน่นอยู่ในช่วง 24-60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ใช้เวลาในการแยกพลาสมาออกจากเลือดครบส่วนภายใน 4 นาที โดยไม่ต้องเจือจางเลือดก่อน การตรวจวัดระดับกลูโคสใช้หลักการ Glucose oxidase โดยตรึงเอนไซม์ดังกล่าวบริเวณตรวจวัด เมื่อพลาสมาที่แยกจากเลือดครบส่วนไหลไปผสมกับเอนไซม์ เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ของปฏิกิริยาคือ H2O2 ซึ่งจำเพาะกับขั้วไฟฟ้าที่เลือกใช้งาน H2O2 ที่เกิดขึ้นถูกติดตามปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เทคนิคโคลโนแอมแปรโรเมตรี ที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้าคงที่ -0.1 โวลต์เทียบกับ Ag/AgCl ที่ใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิง การตรวจวัดกลูโคสจากเลือดครบส่วนมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงที่ 0-33.1 mM (r2 = 0.987) และความแม่นยำในการตรวจวิเคราะห์โดยใช้กลูโคสความเข้มข้น 3.4, 6.3 และ 15.6 mM มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนอยู่ที่ 6.5%, 9.0% และ 8.0% ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่ใช้เลือดครบส่วนนั้นพบว่าระดับสารชีวเคมีที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละบุคคลรบกวนการตรวจวิเคราะห์ได้ ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี standard addition แทน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการตรวจวิเคราะห์กลูโคสจากเลือดครบส่วนด้วยวิธีของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษที่ใช้เทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าในงานวิจัยนี้กับวิธีที่ใช้ทั่วไปในห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ พบว่าทั้งสองวิธีไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.6996, paired sample t-test, n=14)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electrochemical paper-based analytical devices (ePADs) with integrated plasma isolation for determination of glucose from whole blood samples have been developed. A dumbbell shaped ePAD containing two blood separation zones (VF2 membranes) with a middle detection zone were fabricated using the wax dipping method. The dumbbell shaped device was designed to separate plasma while generating homogeneous flow to the middle detection zone of the ePAD. The proposed ePADs work with whole blood samples with 24-60% hematocrit without dilution, and the plasma was completely separated within 4 minutes. Glucose in isolated plasma separated was detected using glucose oxidase immobilized on the middle of the paper device. The hydrogen peroxide generated from the reaction between glucose and the enzyme pass through to a Prussian blue modified screen printed electrode (PB-SPEs). The currents measured using chronoamperometry at the optimal detection potential for H2O2 (-0.1 V versus Ag/AgCl reference electrode) were proportional to glucose concentrations in the whole blood. The linear range for glucose assay was in the range 0-33.1 mM (r2 =0.987). The coefficients of variation (CVs) of currents were 6.5%, 9.0% and 8.0% when assay whole blood sample containing glucose concentration at 3.4, 6.3, and 15.6 mM, respectively. Because each sample displayed intra-individual variation of electrochemical signal, glucose assay in whole blood samples were measured using the standard addition method. Results demonstrate that the ePAD glucose assay was not significantly different from the spectrophotometric method (p = 0.6996, paired sample t-test, n=14).
Creative Commons License