Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A randomized controlled trial of acupressure backrest in chronic low back pain: a study in office workers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบสุ่มและมีการควบคุมในการใช้หมอนพิงหลังที่มีปุ่มกดตามจุดฝังเข็มในพนักงานสำนักงานที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nithima Purepong
Second Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Third Advisor
Premtip Thaveeratithum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1668
Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of acupressure backrest and to compare those effects between the randomized and preferred groups among office workers with chronic low back pain. Ninety-six participants were randomly assigned to either no intervention (n=32), backrest with acupressure point (n=32) or backrest without acupressure point groups. The participants (n=37) who wished to try the backrest were recruited to the preference group. The study outcomes were pain, disability, psychological aspect, quality of life, spinal mobility and physical performance at baseline, 2, 4 weeks, 1, 2, 3 months. For between groups analysis, the results indicated that backrest with and without acupressure point groups showed a significantly difference in pain, disability, spinal mobility, physical performance and well-being compared to the control group (P<0.05). Comparing between the backrest with and without acupressure point groups, there was no significant differences between them in the majority of outcomes. For within subject effect, the backrest with and without acupressure point groups showed significant improvement in pain, functional disability, quality of life, spinal mobility and physical performance at most of the points measured (P<0.05). While a reduction of participants taking medication was presented in the acupressure backrest group only during the follow-up period. No significant difference found between the allocated and preferred backrest groups for pain and disability. These findings suggested that the acupressure backrest could improve low back pain conditions and reduce the medicine usage. Preference was not a powerful moderator to the significant treatment effect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของหมอนพิงหลังที่มีปุ่มกดตามจุดฝังเข็มและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพหมอนพิงหลังที่มีปุ่มกดตามจุดฝังเข็มระหว่างกลุ่มสุ่มกับกลุ่มเลือกใช้หมอนในพนักงานสำนักงานที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลอง 96 คนสุ่มแบ่ง 3 กลุ่มเท่าๆกันคือ กลุ่มควบคุม, กลุ่มหมอนที่มีและไม่มีปุ่มกดจุด ทดลองใช้ 1 เดือน และผู้ที่ต้องการใช้หมอนที่มีปุ่มกดจุดจะอยู่ในกลุ่มเลือกใช้หมอน (n=37) เครื่องมือวัดผลของกลุ่มสุ่มคือ ระดับความเจ็บปวด, ภาวะทุพพลภาพ, ภาวะด้านจิตใจ, คุณภาพชีวิต, การเคลื่อนไหวของกระดูกสันหลังและสมรรถภาพทางกาย วัดผลก่อนการรักษา, 2, 4 สัปดาห์, 1, 2, และ 3 เดือนกลุ่มเลือกใช้หมอนวัดผลในด้าน ระดับความเจ็บปวด, ภาวะทุพพลภาพ, ระดับความสบาย และ ความพึงพอใจ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มพบว่า กลุ่มหมอนพิงหลังที่มีและไม่มีปุ่มกดจุดมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมในด้านระดับความเจ็บปวด, ภาวะทุพพลภาพ, คุณภาพชีวิต, การเคลื่อนไหวของกระดูกสันหลังและสมรรถภาพทางกาย (P<0.05) และระหว่างกลุ่มหมอนพิงหลังที่มีและไม่มีปุ่มกดจุดพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มพบว่า กลุ่มหมอนพิงหลังที่มีและไม่มีปุ่มกดจุดมีระดับความเจ็บปวด, ภาวะทุพพลภาพ, คุณภาพชีวิต, การเคลื่อนไหวของกระดูกสันหลังและสมรรถภาพทางกายดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05). นอกจากนี้เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่ากลุ่มหมอนพิงหลังที่มีปุ่มกดจุดเท่านั้นที่สามารถลดระดับการใช้ยาในช่วงการติดตามผลในระยะสามเดือน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความชอบของการใช้หมอนพบว่ากลุ่มที่เลือกการใช้หมอนไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มสุ่มหมอน กล่าวสรุปได้ว่าหมอนพิงหลังที่มีปุ่มกดตามจุดฝังเข็มช่วยให้อาการปวดหลังดีขึ้นรวมถึงมีปริมาณการใช้ยาที่ลดลง และความชอบในการใช้หมอนพิงหลังที่มีปุ่มกดไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อตัวชี้วัดในการศึกษานี้
Share
COinS