Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of HIV-1 genotypic drug resistance testing for a low-cost alternative
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการตรวจวิเคราะห์การดื้อยาของเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวี-1โดยวิธีจีโนไทป์ที่มีต้นทุนต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palanee Ammaranond
Second Advisor
Navin Horthongkham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1667
Abstract
Since Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART) becomes the most active way to control HIV replication, genotypic drug resistance testing has played an important role for HIV medication. Commercial test kits have been invented and developed continuously. However, all of those commercial kits are especially designed for HIV-1 subtype B which is the major strain of Europe and America continent. In each year, Thailand National Health Control expenses massively in HIV-infected individuals. To reduce cost of expenditure, we developed methods for genotyping drug resistance testing. In-house genotypic drug resistance assay was designed and developed for HIV-1 non-B subtype assay. 99 plasma HIV-infected samples were performed by in-house method and compared with commercial kits. There was no statistically different in antiretroviral resistance result comparison between commercial kit assay and in-house assay (p>0.05). This should be an alternative method for HIV drug resistance testing in resource-limited country.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัสแบบ Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART) เป็นทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดในการควบคุมการเพิ่มปริมาณของไวรัสเอชไอวีในกระแสเลือด การตรวจการดื้อยาของไวรัสโดยวิธีจีโนไทป์จึงเป็นการตรวจที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูแลรักษาผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ในปัจจุบันชุดตรวจสำเร็จรูปที่ใช้ในการตรวจการดื้อยาของไวรัสเอชไอวีได้มีการค้นคว้าพัฒนามาอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามชุดตรวจเหล่านั้นถูกออกแบบมาให้มีความจำเพาะกับเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวี-1 สายพันธุ์ย่อย B ซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่แพร่ระบาดในทวีปยุโรปและอเมริกา ซึ่งในแต่ละปี ประเทศไทยใช้งบประมาณจำนวนมากในการดูแลผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ดังเหตุผลที่กล่าวมา เพื่อลดต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะออกแบบและพัฒนาการตรวจการดื้อยาสำหรับไวรัสเอชไอวี-1 ที่ไม่ใช่สายพันธุ์ย่อย B ตัวอย่างเลือดจากผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี 99 ราย ได้ถูกนำมาตรวจการดื้อยาโดยวิธีที่เราออกแบบขึ้นและนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับชุดตรวจสำเร็จรูป พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติของผลการดื้อยาระหว่างชุดตรวจสำเร็จรูปและวิธีที่ทำการศึกษาให้ผลที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) ในยาต้านไวรัสทุกชนิด การศึกษานี้จึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกในการตรวจการดื้อยาของไวรัสเอชไอวีสำหรับประเทศ
Share
COinS