Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดน้ำยาและระบบตรวจวัดเชิงแสงสำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณไมโครอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะในระดับภาคสนาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In-house development of assay reagents and the portable optical detection system for in-field analysis of microalbuminuria
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา หลายวัฒนไพศาล
Second Advisor
อดิสร เตือนตรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2030
Abstract
วิธีการตรวจวัดไมโครอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะโดยใช้หลักการ particle enhanced turbidimetric-inhibition immunoassay (PETINIA) ได้ถูกดัดแปลงใหม่ อัลบูมินจากซีรัมคนถูกตรึงบนคาร์บอกซิลโพลีสไตรีนบีดส์ผ่านการตรึงบนบรานช์โพลีเอทิลีนอีมีน ซึ่งเป็นโพลิเมอร์ประจุบวกทำการตรึงอยู่บนผิวบีดส์ที่มีประจุลบ น้ำยาสำหรับตรวจวัดประกอบด้วย 20 mM โพแทสเซียมฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ pH 7.4 ที่มี 200 mM NaCl และ 4%PEG เป็นองค์ประกอบ ติดตามปฏิกิริยาการดูดกลืนแสงที่เพิ่มขึ้นที่ 510 nm เป็นเวลา 2 นาที วิธีการตรึงนี้ทำให้บีดส์มีความคงตัวสูงอย่างน้อย 6 เดือน การตรวจวัดไมโครอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะด้วยหลักการ PETINIA ไม่ถูกกระทบจาก hook effect เมื่อตรวจวัดอัลบูมินความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 1000 mg/L ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนของการตรวจวัดภายในวันเดียวคือ 7.2 และ 2.2% ระหว่างวันเป็นเวลา 20 วัน คือ 9.5 และ 3.1% เมื่อทดสอบโดยตรวจวัดอัลบูมินจากสิ่งตัวอย่างควบคุมที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำและสูงตามลำดับ วิธีนี้มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของการตรวจวัดระหว่าง 0 – 150 mg/L (r²=0.996) ค่าต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้คือ 7.14 mg/L ผลการทดสอบสารรบกวนปฏิกิริยาอยู่ในช่วงที่น่าพอใจมีค่าการคืนกลับระหว่าง 95-105.8 % น้ำยาและระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นเมื่อนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดในระดับภาคสนาม พบว่าผลการตรวจวัดค่าไมโครอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะผู้ป่วยเบาหวานจำนวน 120 รายมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีและสอดคล้องกับผลการตรวจวัดด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนเทอร์บิไดเมทรีที่ใช้ทั่วไปในห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ (r²=0.970)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A modified method based on particle enhanced turbidimetric-inhibition immunoassay (PETINIA) has been proposed for the determination of microalbuminuria (MAU). Human serum albumins were immobilized onto the surface of highly carboxylated polystyrene beads via strong cationic branched polyethyleneimine (BPEI) polymer functionalized to the bead’s surface. The assay reagent composed of 20 mM potassium phosphate buffer, pH 7.4 in the present of 200 mM NaCl and 4%PEG. An absorbance increased was monitored at 510 nm for 2 min. The storage stability of the immobilized beads was at least 6 months. This method was proven to be accurate and did not affect by hook effect phenomenon when tested with albumin concentration higher than 1,000 mg/L. The intra-assay coefficient of variations (CVs) we²re 7.2 and 2.2%, and inter-assay CVs were 9.5 and 3.1% (n=20), as assessed by low and high microalbumin liquid controls, respectively. This method was linear from 0 to 150 mg L-1 (r² = 0.996), with a detection limit of 7.14 mg L-1. Interfering compound tests were satisfactory with recoveries of 95.0% to 105.8%. The system demonstrated its applicability to perform accurate measurements outside the laboratory for in-field analysis of the MAU assay. The albumin concentrations in real urine samples measured by this proposed method correlated well with the immunoturbidity performed on an automated analyzer with r2 = 0.97 (n = 120)
Share
COinS