Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carlibration of an instrumented couch with a motion capture system in measuring force applied and distance
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับเทียบเตียงพร้อมอุปกรณ์วัดแรงระบบบันทึกการเคลื่อนไหวและระยะทาง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Adit Chiradejnant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2039
Abstract
The objectives of this study were (i) to describe an instrumented couch which would be able to synchronize with the motion capture system in details; (ii) to calibrate this device. The criterion-related validity and test-retest reliability of the couch were investigated in two conditions: empty couch and a couch with dead weight of known mass of 70 kg. Both conditions were investigated in three directions: vertical, medial-lateral and caudad-cehalad directions. The motion capture system was also investigated by using the grid paper size 40× 40 cm2. The criterion-related validity of both the couch and motion capture system were analyzed by Pearson’s product moment correlation. The test-retest reliability of the couch was analyzed by Intra-class correlation coefficients [ICC(2, 1)]. The percentage error was calculated for both the couch and motion capture system. The Pearson’s product moment correlation of this study showed 1.00 (p<0.05) in both the couch and motion capture system. The ICC(2, 1) of the couch was 1.00 (p<0.05). The percentage error of the couch showed average percentage error to be ranged from 0.41-1.12%. The percentage error of the motion capture system showed 0%. In conclusion, the instrumented couch and the motion capture system are appropriate to investigate both amount of force applied and displacement during manual therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่ออธิบายการทำงานของเตียงพร้อมอุปกรณ์วัดแรงและระบบบันทึกการเคลื่อนไหว และทำการสอบเทียบหาความเที่ยงตรง และความน่าเชื่อถือของเครื่องมือที่ประยุกต์ขึ้นมา โดยค่าความเที่ยงตรงและความน่าเชื่อถือของเตียงพร้อมอุปกรณ์วัดแรงจะถูกประเมินใน 2 เงื่อนไข คือการทดสอบบนเตียงเปล่า และการทดสอบขณะมีน้ำหนัก 70 กิโลกรัมวางบนเตียง โดยทำการทดสอบทั้ง 2 เงื่อนไขใน 3 แกน คือ แกนตั้ง แกนนอนตามขวาง และแกนนอนตามยาว ในกรณีของการสอบเทียบระบบบันทึกการเคลื่อนไหว ทำโดยใช้กระดาษตารางขนาด 40×40 เซนติเมตร2 ความเที่ยงตรงของเตียงพร้อมอุปกรณ์วัดแรงและระบบบันทึกการเคลื่อนไหว ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยการคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ความน่าเชื่อถือของเตียงพร้อมอุปกรณ์วัดแรงใช้การคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในกลุ่ม [ICC(2, 1)] และยังได้นำการคำนวณหาความคลาดเคลื่อนเป็นร้อยละมาคำนวณทั้ง เตียงพร้อมอุปกรณ์วัดแรงและระบบบันทึกการเคลื่อนไหว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เตียงพร้อมอุปกรณ์วัดแรงและระบบบันทึกการเคลื่อนไหวมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันเท่ากับ 1.00 (p<0.05) ในส่วนของการคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในกลุ่ม [ICC(2, 1)] ของเตียงพร้อมอุปกรณ์วัดแรงพบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 1.00 (p<0.05) ในขณะที่ค่าร้อยละของความคลาดเคลื่อนของเตียงพร้อมอุปกรณ์วัดแรงพบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ระหว่าง 0.41-1.12 ในกรณีของระบบบันทึกการเคลื่อนไหวพบว่าค่าร้อยละของความคลาดเคลื่อนในการวัดระยะทางเท่ากับ 0 จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า เตียงพร้อมอุปกรณ์วัดแรงและระบบบันทึกการเคลื่อนไหวมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้วัดแรงและการเคลื่อนที่ขณะทำการรักษาด้วยมือ
Creative Commons License