Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Spinal displacement occurred during thoracic spinal manipulative therapy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลื่อนที่ของกระดูกสันหลังที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างรักษาด้วยวิธีการขยับข้อต่อบริเวณกระดูกสันหลังระดับอก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Adit Chiradejnant
Second Advisor
Chitanongk gaogasigam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2038
Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the displacement of the thoracocervical spine occurred during the application of the thoracic PA mobilization. Forty-one asymptomatic male subjects (20-30 years) were recruited. The spinal displacement of C3, C5, C7, T2, T4 and T6 was investigated during the application of a set of the central PA mobilization grade III to T6 by a motion capture system. Descriptive statistics were used to analyze the distance of the spinal displacement and Spearman rank correlation coefficient demonstrated negative correlation (rs=-1) between spinal displacement and spinal levels. The results indicated the downward trend in spinal displacement when the distance far from T6 spine increased. It showed that the mobilization force could be transferred from local spine along the spinal column to remote area. Therefore, these findings provide possible evidence to explain the mechanism of how thoracic spinal manipulative therapy affected neck pain reduction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนอกและคอที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการรักษาด้วยวิธีการขยับข้อต่อบริเวณกระดูกสันหลังส่วนอก โดยศึกษาในผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเพศชายที่ไม่มีอาการ จำนวน 41 คน (อายุ 20 ถึง 30 ปี) ที่ได้รับการขยับข้อต่อบริเวณแนวกลางในทิศทางจากด้านหลังไปด้านหน้าอย่างเป็นจังหวะ ด้วยเกรด 3 ของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนอกระดับที่ 6 การเคลื่อนที่ของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคอระดับที่ 3, 5 และ7 และกระดูกสันหลังส่วนอกระดับที่ 2, 4 และ 6 ถูกบันทึกด้วยกล้องวีดีทัศน์ วิเคราะห์ระยะทางของการเคลื่อนที่ของกระดูกสันหลังที่ต้องการศึกษา โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และ สถิติ Spearman rank correlation coefficient แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทางตรงกันข้ามระหว่างการเคลื่อนที่ของกระดูกสันหลังกับระดับของกระดูกสันหลัง ซึ่งผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเคลื่อนที่ของกระดูกสันหลังที่ศึกษามีแนวโน้มลดลง เมื่อระยะห่างจากกระดูกสันหลังส่วนอกระดับที่ 6 มีมากขึ้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าแรงจากการขยับข้อต่อนั้นสามารถส่งผ่านจากบริเวณที่ทำไปตามแนวกระดูกสันหลังสู่บริเวณอื่นที่ไกลออกไป ดังนั้น สิ่งที่พบจากการศึกษานี้อาจเป็นหลักฐานที่เป็นไปได้ในการอธิบายกลไกของการขยับข้อต่อบริเวณกระดูกสันหลังส่วนอกในการลดอาการปวดคอได้
Creative Commons License