Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of religious beliefs and practice of buddhism on disability in office workers with chronic low back pain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความเชื่อและการปฏิบัติทางพุทธศาสนาต่อภาวะทุพพลภาพในพนักงานสำนักงานที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Second Advisor
Praneet Pensri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2037
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between the religious beliefs and practices of Buddhism and disability and psychological stress in office workers with chronic LBP. A cross-sectional survey was conducted with a self-administered questionnaire delivered by hand to 475 office workers with chronic LBP. Saliva samples were collected from a randomly selected sub-sample of respondents. Two hierarchical regression models were built to determine how much variance in disability and psychological stress could be explained by religious beliefs and practices of Buddhism variables after controlling for potential confounders variables.Participating office workers with chronic LBP had low disability level. Only 3% of variance in disability and 7% of variance in psychological stress was accounted for by the religious beliefs and practices of Buddhism. Those who engaged in Buddhist lifestyles experienced greater disability but had lower psychological stress. Depressive symptoms were attributed to both psychological stress and disability status in our study population. It is hypothesised that high disability due to LBP prompts individuals to increase the frequency of their religious behavior, which in turn leads to lower psychological stress. Depression may be a mediator of the effect of psychological stress on disability in patients with chronic LBP. More research is needed to investigate the long-term effect of reduced psychological stress on disability level in chronic pain patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชื่อและการปฏิบัติทางพุทธศาสนากับระดับภาวะทุพพลภาพและระดับความเครียดในพนักงานสำนักงานที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional study) โดยการแจกแบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง ให้กับพนักงานสำนักงานที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง จำนวน 475 คน ร่วมกับการสุ่มตรวจน้ำลายในกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเพื่อหาระดับความเครียด ในการศึกษานี้ ใช้แบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบเชิงชั้น (Hierarchical regression models) สำหรับทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับภาวะทุพพลภาพและระดับความเครียด ที่สามารถอธิบายโดยความเชื่อและการปฏิบัติทางพุทธศาสนาหลังจากการควบคุมปัจจัยร่วมที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะทุพพลภาพและระดับความเครียดผลการศึกษาพบว่า พนักงานสำนักงานที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยมีภาวะทุพพลภาพในระดับต่ำ ความเชื่อและการปฏิบัติทางพุทธศาสนาสามารถอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับภาวะทุพพลภาพและระดับความเครียดเท่ากับ 3% และ 7% ตามลำดับ พนักงานสำนักงานที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง และเลือกที่จะปฏิบัติตนในชีวิตประจำวันโดยยึดหลักพุทธศาสนา จะมีภาวะทุพพลภาพในระดับสูง แต่มีความเครียดในระดับต่ำ ภาวะซึมเศร้าเป็นตัวแปรที่สามารถอธิบายได้ทั้งระดับภาวะทุพพลภาพและความเครียด ดังนั้น สมมติฐานที่เป็นไปได้คือ ผู้ที่มีภาวะทุพพลภาพที่เกิดจากอาการปวดหลังในระดับสูง จะเข้าหาพุทธศาสนามากขึ้น จึงส่งผลให้ระดับความเครียดลดลง นอกจากนี้ ภาวะซึมเศร้าอาจเป็นปัจจัยเชื่อมโยงระหว่างความเครียดและภาวะทุพพลภาพในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง ดังนั้น จึงควรมีการศึกษาต่อไปเกี่ยวกับผลระยาวของการลดความเครียดต่อระดับทุพพลภาพในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดเรื้อรัง
Share
COinS