Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of elastic therapeutic taping combined with stretching on heel pain and foot disability in persons with plantar fasciitis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้เทปยืดเพื่อการรักษาร่วมกับการยืดกล้ามเนื้อต่ออาการปวดส้นเท้าและภาวะทุพพลภาพของเท้าในผู้ที่มีเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praneet Pensri
Second Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Third Advisor
Sujitra Boonyong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2036
Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the effects of elastic therapeutic taping plus stretching compared with stretching exercise in persons with plantar fasciitis. A nonequivalent control group pretest posttest quasi-experimental design was used. A total of 18 subjects that participated in the study were divided into two groups. Nine subjects in the intervention group received elastic therapeutic taping combined with stretching, while nine subjects in the control group received only stretching program. Outcome measures including levels of heel pain and foot disability were collected at baseline and week 2 after the treatments completed. Paired t-test was used for within-group analysis, and Independent t-test was used for between-group analysis. Results showed that the level of heel pain in the morning, pain during the days, average pain last week, and foot disability decreased significantly in both groups (p<0.05). However, there was no statistically significant difference between groups in terms of changes in pain intensity in all three pain measures. Interestingly, level of foot disability in the “taping and stretching" group decreased significantly greater than that in the “stretching" group (p<0.05). Therefore, apart from the effect on pain reduction, the elastic therapeutic taping could produce additional effect on promoting foot functional ability in persons with plantar fasciitis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาระหว่างการติดเทปยืดร่วมกับการยืดกล้ามเนื้อและการรักษาด้วยการยืดกล้ามเนื้อเพียงอย่างเดียวในผู้ที่มีเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบ ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลองที่มีแบบแผนการวิจัยสองกลุ่มที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง โดยแบ่งอาสาสมัคร 18 คนออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง 9 คนซึ่งได้รับการติดเทปยืดร่วมกับการยืดกล้ามเนื้อ และกลุ่มควบคุม 9 คนที่ได้รับการยืดกล้ามเนื้อเพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการรักษาที่สนใจคือ ระดับอาการปวดส้นเท้าและระดับภาวะทุพพลภาพของเท้า โดยวัดผลเมื่อก่อนเริ่มการรักษา และเมื่อการรักษาครบ 2 สัปดาห์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ Paired t-test เปรียบเทียบผลก่อนและหลังการรักษาภายในกลุ่มเดียวกัน และใช้ Independent t-test หาความแตกต่างของผลการรักษาระหว่างกลุ่มทั้งสอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับโปรแกรมการรักษาครบ 2 สัปดาห์ ระดับอาการปวดตอนเช้า อาการปวดระหว่างวันและอาการปวดเฉลี่ยในสัปดาห์ที่ผ่านมา รวมทั้งภาวะทุพพลภาพของเท้าของทั้งสองกลุ่มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และเมื่อพิจารณาค่าอาการปวดที่ลดลงเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างกลุ่มทั้งสองพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในอาการปวดทั้งสามตัวแปร ขณะที่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าภาวะทุพพลภาพของเท้าที่ลดลงระหว่างกลุ่มทั้งสองพบว่า ภาวะทุพพลภาพของเท้าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการติดผ้าเทปยืดร่วมกับการยืดกล้ามเนื้อลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ยืดกล้ามเนื้อเพียงอย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ดังนั้น นอกจากจะช่วยลดอาการปวดส้นเท้าแล้วการใช้ผ้าเทปยืดเพื่อการรักษาร่วมด้วยช่วยให้ผู้ที่มีเอ็นรองฝ่าเท้าอักเสบสามารถมีกิจกรรมและเคลื่อนไหวเท้าได้มากขึ้น
Share
COinS