Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antiglycation effects of extracts from six pomelo cultivars
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านไกลเคชั่นของส้มโอ 6 สายพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichai Adisakwattana
Second Advisor
Sathaporn Ngamukote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2035
Abstract
Chronic hyperglycemia promotes the formation of non-enzymatic protein glycation, leading to the production of advanced glycation end-products (AGEs), which play a significant role in the development of complications such as diabetic nephropathy and neuropathy. Immense efforts have been devoted into finding effective antiglycation compounds from dietary plants and fruits for prevention and the treatment of diabetic complications. Pomelo (Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck), one of the Thailand’s largest citrus fruits, contains of many flavonoids that have shown to beneficial effects on human health. The objective of this study was to quantify of flavonoids in six pomelo cultivars (Tar Koi, Kao Nam Pueng, Kao Tanggwa, Thong Dee, Tubtim Siam and Kao Yai) and to determine the preventive effect of the six pomelo cultivars against a fructose induced non enzymatic glycation assay of bovine serum albumin (BSA). The results revealed that the six pomelo cultivars contained of naringin, hesperidin, neohesperidin, neohesperidin dihyrodchalcone, naringenin and hesperitin. It was found that the six pomelo cultivar extracts (0.25-2.00 mg/ml) significantly inhibited the overall formation of AGEs and N-(carboxymethyl)lysine (CML) in a concentration-dependent manner. In addition, the six pomelo cultivar extracts decreased the formation of fructosamine, which is directly associated to the reduction of the AGE formation. The pomelo cultivar extracts were also able to suppress the formation of protein oxidation through its ability to increase levels of thiol groups and reduce the amount of protein carbonyl formation, indicating of protection of protein oxidation in BSA. Moreover, the pomleo cultivar extracts showed abilities in suppressing formation of amyloid cross linked β-structures of BSA, suggesting of a reduced risk in developing debilitating degenerative diseases. These results reveal that the six pomelo cultivar extracts may be a useful dietary supplement for preventing AGE-mediated diabetic complications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงทำให้เกิดกระบวนการไกลเคชั่น ซึ่งนำไปสู่การสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์แอดวานซ์ ไกลเคชั่น เอ็น โปรดักส์(advanced glycation end-products) ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคเบาหวาน เช่น ความผิดปกติทางไต (diabetic nephropathy) และความผิดปกติทางเส้นประสาท (diabetic neuropathy) ในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาสารจากธรรมชาติจากพืชและผลไม้ที่มีคุณสมบัติในการต้านปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่น เพื่อป้องกันและรักษาโรคแทรกซ้อนที่จะเกิดขึ้นเบาหวาน ส้มโอเป็นผลไม้ที่มีความนิยมในประเทศไทยซึ่งมี่การค้นพบว่า สารฟลาโวนอยด์ในส้มโอมีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาสารฟลาโวนอยด์ในส้มโอทั้งหกสายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ ท่าข่อย ขาวน้ำผึ้ง ขาวแตงกวา ทองดี ทับทิมสยามและขาวใหญ่ และศึกษาถึงความสามารถของสารสกัดจากเนื้อส้มโอทั้งหกสายพันธุ์นี้ ในการยับยั้งกระบวนการไกลเคชั่นของโปรตีนอัลบูมินจากวัว (bovine serum albumin) ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกริยาไกลเคชั่นโดยน้ำตาลฟรุกโตส ผลการทดลองพบว่า ส้มโอทั้งหกสายพันธุ์ประกอบไปด้วยสารฟลาโวนอยด์ ได้แก่ นารินจิน (naringin) เฮสพิริดิน (hesperidin) นีโอเฮสพิริดิน (neohesperidin) นีโอเฮสพิริดิน ไดไฮโดรชาลโคน (neohesperidin dihydrochalcone) นารินจีนิน (naringenin) และเฮสพิริทิน (hesperitin) สารสกัดส้มโอทั้งหกสายพันธุ์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.25-2.00 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิตร สามารถยับยั้งการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์แอดวานซ์ ไกลเคชั่น เอ็น โปรดักส์ และ เอ็นเอปซิลอน-คาร์บอกซีเม็ททิลไลซีน ตามค่าความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นของสารสกัดจากเนื้อส้มโอ ส้มโอทั้งหกสายพันธุ์สามารถลดปริมาณสารฟรุกโตซามีน ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์แอดวานซ์ ไกลเคชั่น เอ็น โปรดักส์ สารสกัดจากเนื้อส้มโอช่วยยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่น โดยสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณหมู่ไธออลในโปรตีนอัลบูมินและลดระดับโปรตีนคาร์บอนิล (carbonyl) ซึ่งแสดงว่าสารสกัดส้มโอสามารถป้องกันการเกิดโปรตีนออกซิเดชั่นในโปรตีนอัลบูมินได้ นอกจากนี้สารสกัดส้มโอสามารถลดปริมาณโครงสร้างอะไมลอยด์ ครอสลิ้งค์ เบต้า (amyloid cross linked β-structures) ในโปรตีนอัลบูมิน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดความเสี่ยงของการเกิดพยาธิสภาพต่างๆ ผลจากการทดลองนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารสกัดจากเนื้อส้มโอทั้งหกสายพันธุ์มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็น ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดโรคแทรกซ้อนจากโรคเบาหวาน ที่เกิดขึ้นจากผลิตภัณฑ์แอวานซ์ ไกลเคชั่น เอ็น โปรดักส์
Creative Commons License