Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงินของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรไทยในเซลล์เคอราติโนไซต์ของมนุษย์ : การศึกษาความเกี่ยวข้องระดับโมเลกุลของสารชีวโมเลกุลในเครือข่ายสัญญาณของ NF-KB
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anti-psoriatic activity of Thai medicinal herbal extracts in human keratinocytes : a study of molecular involvement of NF-KB signaling network biomarkers
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2036
Abstract
โรคสะเก็ดเงินเป็นโรคผิวหนังอักเสบเรื้อรังซึ่งมีการเจริญของเซลล์ผิวหนังชั้นหนังกำพร้าที่เร็วกว่าปกติและมีการสร้างเซลล์ผิวหนังชั้นหนังกำพร้าที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ การค้นหายารักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงินเพื่อให้เกิดความปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้นเป็นด้านที่ได้รับความสนใจในปัจจุบัน การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้โดยใช้เซลล์เคอราติโนไซต์ของมนุษย์ (HaCaT) เป็น in vitro model และใช้สารสกัดจากสมุนไพรไทย ข่า น้อยหน่า และขมิ้น ซึ่งสกัดโดยใช้ เอทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงิน และการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่ากลไกการต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงินในระดับโมเลกุลของสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทยเหล่านี้มีการทำงานผ่านเครือข่ายของสัญญาณ NF-KB หรือไม่อย่างไร ผลของการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค Semi-quantitative RT-PCR และ report gene ทั้ง 10 ยีนในเครือข่ายของสัญญาณ NF-KB ในเซลล์ HaCaT พบว่า สารสกัดข่าเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ TNFAIP3 และลดการแสดงออกของ CSF-1 และ NF-KB2 ส่วนสารสกัดขมิ้นลดการแสดงออกของ CSF-1, IL-8, NF-KB2, NF-KB1 และ RelA สำหรับสารสกัดน้อยหน่าลดการแสดงออกของ CD40 และ NF-KB1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นผลของการศึกษา in vitro นี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของสารสกัดสมุนไพรทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่สามารถต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงินผ่านทางโมเลกุลในเครือข่ายของสัญญาณ NF-KB
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory skin disorder characterized by rapid proliferation of keratinocytes and incomplete keratinization. Discovery of safer and more effective anti-psoriatic drugs remains an area of active research in the present time. Using a HaCaT keratinocyte cell line as an in vitro model, we previously found that ethanolic extracts from three Thai medicinal herbs, Alpinia galanga, Curcuma longa and Annona squamosa, contained anti-psoriatic activity. In the current study, we aimed at investigating if these Thai medicinal herbal extracts played a molecular role in suppressing psoriasis via regulation of NF-KB signaling biomarkers. Using semi-quantitative RT-PCR and report gene assay, we analyzed the effects of these potential herbal extracts on 10 different genes of the NF-KB signaling network in HaCaT cells. In accordance with our hypothesis, we found that the extract derived from Alpinia galanga significantly increased the expression of TNFAIP3 and significantly reduced the expression CSF-1 and NF-KB2. Curcuma longa extract significantly decreased the expression of CSF-1, IL-8, NF-KB2, NF-KB1 and RelA. For Annona squamosa extract, it significantly lowered the expression of CD40 and NF-KB1. Therefore, this in vitro study suggested that these herbal extracts capable of functioning against psoriasis might exert their activity via controlling the expression of NF-KB signaling biomarkers.
Share
COinS