Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโคลนยีน soluble receptor for advanced glycation end products (sRAGE) และการศึกษาผลกระทบของการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cloning of soluble receptor for advanced glycation end products (sRAGE) gene and study the effect of its expressed product on liver cancer cell
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนา ศานติยานนท์
Second Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2034
Abstract
Receptor for advanced glycation end products ( RAGE) เป็นโมเลกุลที่อยู่ที่ผิวเซลล์สามารถจับกับ ligands ได้หลายชนิด การแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นของ RAGE เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดพยาธิสภาพหลายอย่าง เช่น โรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ โรคเบาหวาน และโรคมะเร็ง การส่งสัญญาณของ RAGE เข้าสู่เซลล์มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปของเซลล์มะเร็งในหลายรูปแบบ เช่น mRNA ของ RAGE นั้นเกิด alternative splicing ทำให้มี mRNA RAGE หลากหลายรูปแบบซึ่ง มีรูปแบบหนึ่งที่มีชื่อว่า soluble RAGE คาดว่าสามารถแย่งจับ ligand และลดกลไกการเกิดมะเร็งได้ เราสนใจจะแยก RAGEv1 ด้วย RT-PCR และโอนถ่ายยีน RAGEv1 เข้าไปยัง HepG2 เพื่อตรวจวัดการแสดงออกของ NF-kB และ TNF-alpha ผลที่ได้คือเซลล์มะเร็ง HepG2 มีค่าเฉลี่ยของการแสดงออกของ NF-kB และ TNF-alpha ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้ถ่ายโอนยีน RAGEv1 เข้าไป เมื่อถ่ายโอนยีน RAGEv1 4 ความเข้มข้น พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นที่ 8 µg/mL แสดงผลการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ NF-kB และ TNF-alpha อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Receptor for advanced glycation end products (RAGE) is a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily of cell surface molecules and engages diverse ligands. RAGE up-regulation is implicated in numerous pathological states including vascular disease, diabetes, and cancer. The expression of the receptor for advanced glycation end products (RAGE) has an impact on the mechanisms giving rise to characteristic features of various cancer cells. mRNA of RAGE have a alternative splicing result in all variant of RAGE that soluble RAGE variant 1 (RAGEv1) is a one of isoform of RAGE may neutralize the ligand and decline mechanism promoting cancer. We are interested in purified RAGEv1 by RT-PCR and cloning, Then transfected RAGEv1 into HepG2, Screening expression of NF- kB and TNF. Moreover, checked the transfection by analyzing the expression of RAGE gene and RAGEv1 protein with western blot. Result of the transfection, we found significantly decreased expression of NF-kB and TNF-alpha.
Share
COinS