Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่ออัลบูมินจากซีรัมคน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and characterization of monoclonal antibody against human serum albumin
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา หลายวัฒนไพศาล
Second Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2033
Abstract
ปริมาณอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้นในระยะที่เรียกว่า ไมโครอัลบูมินนูเรีย สามารถใช้ในการบ่งชี้การเป็นโรคไตจากเบาหวานได้เร็วที่สุด ดังนั้นการตรวจวัดระดับอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการวินิจฉัยทางคลินิก ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ผลิตและศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่ออัลบูมินจากซีรัมคน ในการทดลองได้นำเซลล์ม้ามของหนูทดลอง สายพันธุ์ BALB/c ที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ด้วยอัลบูมินจากซีรัมคนที่บริสุทธิ์ มาหลอมรวมกับเซลล์ไมอีโลมาสายพันธุ์ SP2/0 จากนั้นนำเซลล์ไฮบริโดมาที่ผลิตได้ มาทำให้เป็นเซลล์เดี่ยวด้วยวิธี limiting dilution จนได้โมโนโคลนที่สร้างแอนติบอดีที่มีความจำเพาะต่ออัลบูมิน ทำการเลือกโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีโคลน 4/B11/G3/H11/G11 ซึ่งมีค่า IC₅₀ จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธี Indirect competitive ELISA เท่ากับ 0.30 µg/ml มาทดสอบความสามารถของแอนติบอดีในการ ตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไมโครอัลบูมินในสิ่งตัวอย่างด้วยวิธี indirect competitive ELISA พบว่าผลที่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์กับวิธี Immunonephelometry ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ใช้กันทั่วไปในห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ (r² = 0.971, n = 7) โดยมีช่วงของการวัดที่ 0.7-40 µg/ml และค่าต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ คือ 0.057 µg/ml และจากการทดสอบความแปรปรวนของการวิเคราะห์ทั้งแบบ intra-assay variation และ inter-assay variation พบว่า มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของความแปรปรวนอยู่ในช่วง 3.02-4.23% และ 15.02-16.79% ตามลำดับ จึงสรุปได้ว่า โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตไดในครั้งนี้ มีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปพัฒนาเป็นชุดตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไมโครอัลบูมินในปัสสาวะต่อไปในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Increased urinary albumin excretion also known as microalbuminuria (MAU), is the earliest clinical manifestation of diabetic nephropathy. Thus, the determination of albumin in urine is very useful for clinical diagnosis. Herein, monoclonal antibodies against human serum albumin (HSA) have been produced and characterized. To obtain the hybridomas, spleen cells from HSA immunized mice (BALB/c) were fused with SP2/0 myeloma cells. The single hybridoma cell was obtained using limiting dilutions. As a result, 4/B11/G3/H11/G11 was selected for further study. The sensitivity reported as the half maximal inhibitory concentration (IC₅₀) of HSA was 0.30 µg/ml, as assessed by indirect competitive ELISA. To demonstrate the ability of generated mAbs to MAU determining, indirect competitive ELISA using those mAb has been developed. The results showed good correlation with the conventional immunonephelometry method (r² = 0.971, n = 7) for the detection range of 0.7-40 µg/ml at the limit of detection of 0.057 µg/ml. Variation of the analysis of both intra- and inter-variation assay was tested. The result showed that the coefficient of variations were 3.02-4.23% and 15.02-16.79 %, respectively. In conclusion, the generated mAbs were very promising for further development of the microalbuminuria assay kit.
Creative Commons License