Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทยที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงินต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ การแปรรูปของเซลล์ และการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสของเซลล์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Thai herbal extracts containing anti-psoriatic activity on expession of proteins involved in cellular proliferation, differentiation and apoptosis
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2031
Abstract
โรคสะเก็ดเงินเป็นโรคผิวหนังอักเสบชนิดหนึ่งที่หนังกำพร้าแบ่งตัวได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และยังไม่ทราบสาเหตุที่แน่ชัด จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถรักษาให้หายขาดได้ อีกทั้งการรักษานั้นทำให้เกิดผลข้างเคียงเป็นอย่างมาก สมุนไพรไทยจึงอาจเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับการรักษาโรคนี้ ดังนั้นจึงศึกษาผลของสมุนไพรไทยที่พบมีฤทธิ์ต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงินก่อนหน้านี้ ได้แก่ ข่า ขมิ้น และน้อยหน่า ซึ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอล ต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีน EGFR, Id1, G1P3, Caspase 9 และ E2A ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ การแปรรูปของเซลล์ และการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสของเซลล์ใน Human keratinocyte cells (HaCaT) ซึ่งนับเป็น In vitro model ของโรคสะเก็ดเงินด้วยวิธี Western blot จากนั้นศึกษาการแสดงออกโปรตีนที่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญด้วยเทคนิค Immunocytochemistry และส่องดูด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดด้วยแสงเลเซอร์ พบว่า สารสกัดจากน้อยหน่าสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Caspase 9 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ที่ความเข้มข้น 3.15 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 6.3 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน EGFR และ Id1ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.575 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร 3.15 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 6.3 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า สารสกัดจากใบน้อยหน่ามีฤทธิ์ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีน เพื่อลดการแบ่งเซลล์ผิวหนัง เพิ่มการแปรรูปของเซลล์ และเพิ่มการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสของเซลล์ ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นกลไกต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory disease characterize by hyperproliferative keratinocytes. The causes of this disease are unclear, and many side effects are evident as a result of certain treatments of psoriasis. In this work, we aimed at studying the effect of each of these following Thai herbal extracts, Alpinia galangal L.(Rhizome), Curcuma longa L.(Rhizome) and Annona squamosa L.(Leaf), previously proven to contain anti-psoriatic activity, on the expression of protein in cellular proliferation, differentiation and apoptosis including EGFR, Id1, G1P3, Caspase 9 and E2A. The HaCaT keratinocyte cell line was chosen as an in vitro model. Western blot was performed to assess protein levels, and immunocytochemistry with confocal microscopy was used in order to evaluate the protein levels if significant difference was found using western blot. We found ethanolic extracts from Annona squamosa significantly increased the expression of active form of caspase 9 at concentrations of 3.15 µg/ml and 6.3 µg/ml (P < 0.05) and significant decreased the expression of EGFR and Id1 proteins at concentrations of 1.575 µg/ml, 3.15 µg/ml and 6.3 µg/ml (P < 0.05). This suggests that the Annona squamosa leaf ethanolic extracts mediate alterations in protein levels to reduce proliferation, promote differentiation and increase apoptosis, which might be a mechanism of anti-psoriasis.
Share
COinS