Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Survey of prevalence and factors associated with low back pain in airline pilots
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจความชุกและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างในนักบินที่ขับเครื่องบินโดยสาร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Second Advisor
Praneet Pensri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2042
Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine the 12-month prevalence of low back pain (LBP) and to identify individual, flight-related and psychosocial factors associated with the prevalence of LBP in Thai airline pilots. A cross-sectional survey was conducted with a self-administered questionnaire delivered by hand to 708 Thai airline pilots from those visiting the Institute of Aviation Medicine, Royal Thai Air Force for their regular medical examinations during July and October 2010. Bivariate and multivariable logistic regression analyses were used to assess the associations between the prevalence of LBP and statistically significant factors. A total of 684 subjects (a respond rate of 97%) completed the questionnaires. The 12-month prevalence of self-reported LBP among airline pilots was 55.7%. Elevated risk of experiencing LBP was associated with occasionally to frequently encountering turbulence in the previous year, lifting luggage ≥4 times/duty period, perception of noise in the cockpit as being too loud and perception of work hazards at intermediate to high levels, assessed by the Job Content Questionnaire Thai version. On the other hand, the factors that reduced the risk of experiencing LBP were performing vigorous exercise regularly and having 5-23 hour rest time between flights.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของการเกิดอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างในรอบ 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างในนักบินไทยที่ขับเครื่องบินโดยสาร โดยปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับการบิน และปัจจัยทางด้านจิตใจและสังคม การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional study) โดยการแจกแบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง ให้กับนักบินไทยที่ขับเครื่องบินโดยสารจำนวน 708 คน ในระหว่างที่มารับการตรวจร่างกายประจำปีที่สถาบันเวชศาสตร์การบิน ในระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม ถึง เดือนตุลาคม 2553 สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ของการเกิดอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างกับปัจจัยต่างๆ นั้นตรวจสอบโดยใช้วิธีการ bivariate และ multiple logistic regression analyses ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีนักบินไทยที่ขับเครื่องบินโดยสารตอบคำถามสมบูรณ์ 684 คน (คิดเป็น ร้อยละ 97 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด) ความชุกของการเกิดอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างในรอบ 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา เท่ากับร้อยละ 55.7 สำหรับปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง ได้แก่ การเผชิญกับสภาพอากาศที่แปรปรวนเป็นบางครั้งถึงบ่อยมากในช่วง 1 ปีที่ผ่าน การยกกระเป๋าเดินทางมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 4 ครั้งต่อช่วงเวลาการทำงาน นักบินคิดว่า ห้องนักบินมีเสียงดังรบกวนมากเกินไป และนักบินคิดว่า งานที่ทำมีอันตรายในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง ซึ่งประเมินโดยใช้ แบบทดสอบ Job Content Questionnaire Thai version ฉบับภาษาไทย สำหรับปัจจัยป้องกันการเกิดอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง คือ การออกกำลังกายเป็นประจำในระดับหนัก และการมีเวลาพักระหว่างเที่ยวบิน 5-23 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License