Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparision of the effects of the central posteroanterior mobbilization to the thoracic rotary posteroanterior manipulation in the treatment of bilateral mechanical neck pain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลของการรักษาด้วยการขยับข้อต่อกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคอ กับการขยับข้อต่อกระดูกสันหลังส่วนนอก ในการักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดคอจากสาเหตุเชิงกล
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Adit Chiradejnant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1856
Abstract
The aim of this study was to compare the effect of the central posteroanterior mobilization to the thoracic rotary posteroanterior manipulation on pain and active cervical range of motion in the treatment of bilateral mechanical neck pain. Sixty patients with bilateral mechanical neck pain with mean aged (SD) 43.8 (11.8) years were recruited. The subjects were randomly allocated into either cervical mobilization or thoracic manipulation group using concealed envelopes. The outcome measurements investigated in this study were active cervical range of motion, pain intensity, and global perceived effect. Oneway ANOVA was use to investigate the effectiveness of spinal manipulative therapy between two groups. Paired t-test was used to investigate the effectiveness of spinal manipulative therapy within group. No statistically significant pain reduction and improving active cervical range of motion noted between two groups (p > 0.05). However, statistically significant pain reduction both at rest and on most painful movement noted within groups (p<0.01).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการขยับข้อต่อกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคอกับการขยับข้อต่อกระดูกสันหลังส่วนอก ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดคอทั้งสองข้างจากสาเหตุเชิงกล ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดคอเนื่องจากสาเหตุเชิงกล 60 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 43.8 (11.8) ปี ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยได้รับการสุ่มด้วยซองปิดผนึกออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการขยับข้อต่อกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคอและส่วนอก โดยตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ องศาการเคลื่อนไหว อาการปวดคอ และระดับการรับรู้ผลการรักษาโดยรวม (GPE) โดยสถิติที่ใช้ คือ สถิติแบบ Oneway ANOVA ใช้วิเคราะห์ผลของการทำการขยับข้อต่อระหว่างสองกลุ่ม และสถิติแบบ paired t-test ใช้วิเคราะห์ผลของการทำการขยับข้อต่อภายในกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งความเจ็บปวดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวระหว่างกลุ่ม (p>0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการลดอาการปวดทั้งขณะพักและขณะเคลื่อนไหวภายในกลุ่มทั้งสองกลุ่ม (p<0.01)
Creative Commons License