Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cross-cultural adaptation and psychometric testing of the Thai version of the neck disability index in patients with mechanical neck pain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการทดสอบคุณภาพของดัชนีชี้วัดการจำกัดการทำกิจกรรมจากอาการปวดคอฉบับภาษาไทยในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดคอแบบเชิงกล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
Second Advisor
Adit Chiradejnant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1804
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to produce the Thai version of the Neck Disability Index (Thai NDI) and to evaluate its psychometric properties: reliability, validity, and responsiveness in Thai mechanical neck pain participants. The Thai NDI was translated in accord with the cross-cultural adaptation guidelines. Test-retest reliability was excellent (intraclass correlation coefficient[subscript (2,1)] = 0.90) and the internal consistency was acceptable (Cronbach’s alpha = 0.73). The item-to-total correlation ranged from 0.12 to 0.63. The standard error of measurement was equal to 2.67 corresponding to a minimal detectable change of 7.40. Convergent validity was established by comparing the Thai NDI scores to visual analogue scale for pain (VAS-P) and functional disability (VAS-Fd). Moderate correlations were found for the VAS-P (r = 0.58) and the VAS-Fd (r = 0.53). The Thai NDI showed moderate responsiveness to clinical change (effect size = 0.42, standardized response mean = 0.41). Change in the Thai NDI scores from baseline to the 4-week follow-up were correlated with scores rated on the 15-point box scale for Global Perceived Effect at 0.44. The area under the Receiver Operating Characteristics curve was 0.27. This study successfully translated the Thai NDI with acceptable psychometric properties. However, further study is recommended in order to investigate the feasible of the use of the Thai NDI to assess Thai mechanical neck pain patients
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างและทดสอบคุณภาพของ Neck Disability Index (NDI) ฉบับภาษาไทย (Thai NDI) ในด้านความแม่นยำ ความเที่ยงตรง และความไวในการวัดอาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มผู้ที่มีอาการปวดคอแบบเชิงกล (mechanical neck pain, MNP) Thai NDI ได้รับการแปลมาจากต้บฉบับภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวทางการปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรม (cross-cultural adaptation) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าความแม่นยำโดยวิธีการวัดซ้ำมีค่าสูง (intraclass correlation coefficient[subscript (2,1)] = 0.90) และมีค่าความสอดคล้องภายในในระดับที่เป็นที่ยอมรับ (Cronbach’s alpha = 0.73) ค่า standard error of measurement เท่ากับ 2.67 ค่า minimal detectable change เท่ากับ 7.40 ค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อคำถามในแบบสอบถามมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.12 ถึง 0.63 ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างแบบคล้ายกันของ Thai NDI ศึกษาโดยหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนของ Thai NDI กับระดับความเจ็บปวด และระดับการจำกัดการทำกิจกรรม พบว่าอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (r = 0.58 และ 0.53 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนั้น พบว่า Thai NDI มีค่าความไวในการวัดอาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (effect size = 0.42, standardized response mean = 0.41) คะแนนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของ NDI ในสี่สัปดาห์ต่อมาเปรียบเทียบกับ 15-point box scale for Global Perceived Effect มีค่าความสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.44 พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ Receiver Operating Characteristics (ROC) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.27 การศึกษานี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการแปล NDI เป็นภาษาไทย โดยมีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับที่เป็นที่ยอมรับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการใช้ Thai NDI ในการตรวจประเมินความสามารถในการจำกัดการทำกิจกรรมในกลุ่มคนไทยที่มีอาการปวดคอแบบเชิงกล
Creative Commons License