Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Abdominal muscle activity during Abdominal hollowing in four positions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำงานของกล้ามเนี้อท้องขณะทำการแขม่วท้องในท่าตั้งต้น 4 แบบ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
Second Advisor
Chitanongk Gaogasigam
Third Advisor
Adit Chiradejnant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1909
Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate recruitment pattern of surface electromyography (EMG) of rectus abdominis (RA), external abdominal oblique (EO), and transversus abdominis/internal abdominal oblique (TrA/IO) muscles during abdominal hollowing (AH) in four positions: crook lying. prone lying, four-point kneeling, and wall support standing. Thirty-two healthy participants, aged 21.3_+0.8 years were recruited. They were instructed to perform maximal voluntary contraction (MVC) and AH. The EMG data of each muscle during AH were normalized as a percentage of MVC. Significant differences were found in the EMG activity of RA, EO, and TrA/IO in all four starting positions (p < 0.001). The TrA/IO exhibited the highest while the RA exhibited the lowest EMG activity. The prone lying position appears to be the most appropriate position for performing AH. It showed the highest activity of TrA/IO with the lowest activity of RA. The means of Ra, EO, and TrA/IO during AH in prone lying were 1.35, 6.09, and 27.59 percent of MVC, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อท้อง 3 มัด คือกล้ามเนื้อ rectus abdominis (RA) external abdominal obique (EO) และ transversus abdominis/internal abdominal oblique (TrA/IO) โดยใช้การวัดคลื่นสัญญาณไฟฟ้าที่ผิวหนังขณะทำการออกกำลังกายด้วยการแขม่วท้อง (abdominal hollowing, AH) ในท่าตั้งต้น 4 แบบ คือ ท่านอนหงาย ท่านอนคว่ำ ท่าตั้งคลาน และท่ายืนพิงกำแพง ในผู้ที่ไม่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง จำนวน 32 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 21.3_+0.8 ปี ซึ่งผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยได้รับการแนะนำให้เกร็งกล้ามเนื้ออย่างเต็มที่ (maximal voluntary contraction, MVC) และทำ AH โดยค่าการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อแต่ละมัดขณะทำ AH ถูกนำมาเทียบเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์กับค่า MVC ผลกาารศึกษาพบว่ามีความแตกต่างในคลื่นสัญญาณไฟฟ้าที่ผิวหนังของกล้ามเนื้อ RA EO และ TrA/IO ในท่าตั้งต้นทั้ง 4 ท่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) โดยกล้ามเนื้อ TrA/IO มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การทำงานมากที่สุด ในขณะที่กล้ามเนื้อ RA มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การทำงานน้อยที่สุด ทั้งนี้ ท่านอนคว่ำมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นท่าที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำ AH มากที่สุด เนื่องจากมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ TrA/IO สูงที่สุด และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์กรทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ RA ต่ำสุด โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ RA, EO และ TrA/IO ขณะที่ทำ AH ที่ 1.35, 6.09 และ 27.59 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่าการทำงานสูงสุด ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS