Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on the effects of mixed N-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid-containing lecithins fed in rats on lipoproteins and fatty acids in plasma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของเลซิทินผสมที่เตรียมจากแหล่งที่มีกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 3 ในหนูทดลองต่อไลโปโปรตีนและกรดไขมันในพลาสมา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Winai Dahlan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1908
Abstract
The protective effect on cardiovascular disease of many nutrients including omega 3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (n-3 PUFAs) is well established but it has not been investigated this effect in lecithin yet. The objective of the study was to investigate the effects of lecithin which were extracted from fishmeal (LE-FM) containing with high n-3 PUFAs, e.g., C20:5n-3 and C22:6n-3 and low n-6 PUFAs, e.g., C18:2n-6 and C20:4n-6, soybean lecithin (LE-SB) and mixed LE-FM and LE-SB (w/w) in ratios of 1:1 (LE-FS 1:1) and 1:2 (LE-FS 1:2) on lipid profiles in normal rats. For the phospholipids analysis, LE-FM and LE-SB contained phosphatidylcholine (PC) 47.3% and 36.2%, phosphatidylinositol (PI) 17.9% and 46.3%, sphingomyelin (SM) 22.9% and 0% C18:2n-6 1.06% and 54.83%, C18:3n-3 0.37% and 4.93%, C20:5n-3 5.2% and 0% and C22:6n-3 21.11% and 0%, respectively. After 8 weeks administration of each lecihin, no change in plasma lipids was observed in normal rats. However, the group treated with LE-FM and LE-SB significantly decreased VLDL-TG/HDL-TG ratio when compared to control group, indicating that the rate of metabolite of TG-rich lipoprotein increased in the blood circulation. Moreover, VLDL and LDL particles size in normal rats treated with lecithin were decreased when compared to control group. In addition, HDL particles size in normal rats treated with lecithin was also decreased except HDL size of LE-SB group was increased when compared to control group. Such different effects were possibly influenced by dissimilarity of phospholipids subspecies: SM and PI in lecithin. In case of PUFAs, the ratio of serie-3 to serie-2 eicosanoid precursor fatty acids: C20:5n-3 + C22:6n-3 / C18:2n-6 + C20:2n-6 in plasma of normal rats treated with LE-FM was increased when compared to LE-SB group. These findings indicated that LE-FM had the protective effect on thrombogenicity and cardiovascular disease. In conclusion, lecithin supplementation could be the beneficial effects to metabolism of plasma TG-rich lipoproteins.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารอาหารหลายชนิด เช่น กรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวสูงชนิดโอเมก้า 3 มีผลต่อการป้องกันโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดแต่ในกรณีของเลซิทินยังให้ผลไม่ชัดเจนนัก งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของเลซิทินจากปลาทะเล (LE-FM) ถั่วเหลือง (LE-SB) และเลซิทินผสมที่ได้จากการใช้เลซิทินสองชนิดผสมกันในสัดส่วน 1:1 และ 1:2 (LE-FS 1:1, LE-FS 1:2) ต่อไลโปโปรตีนและกรดไขมันในพลาสมาของหนูทดลอง ซึ่ง LE-FM มีกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวสูงชนิดโอเมก้า 3 ได้แก่ C20:5n-3 และ C22:6n-3 สูงกว่า LE-SB ที่ใช้ทั่วไปทางการค้า และมีกรดไขมันชนิดโอเมก้า 6 ได้แก่ C18:2n-6 และ C20:4n-6 ต่ำกว่า LE-SB จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของเลซิทินพบว่า LE-FM และ LE-SB มีปริมาณ phosphatidylcholine (PC) 47.3% และ 36.2%; phosphatidylinositol (PI) 17.9% และ 46.3%; sphingomyelin (SM) 22.9% และ 0% กรดไขมัน C18:2n-6 1.06% และ 54.83%; C18:3n-3 0.37% และ 4.93%; C20:5n-3 5.2% และ 0%; C22:6n-3, 21.11% และ 0% ตามลำดับ ภายหลังการเสริมเลซิทินในสัตว์ทดลองเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่า ไขมันในเลือดไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง แต่สัดส่วนของ VLDL-TG/HDL-TG ของหนูกลุ่ม LE-FM และ LE-SB ลดลง (p<0.05) แสดงถึงอัตราการไหลเวียนและเมแทบอลิซึมของ TG-rich lipoproteins ที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ particles size ของ VLDL และ LDL ในหนูที่ได้รับเลซิทินทุกกลุ่มมีขนาดเล็กลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.05) รวมถึง particle size ของ HDL ด้วย ยกเว้น HDL particles ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ LE-SB มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น (p<0.05) ความแตกต่างเช่นนี้อาจเป็นผลมาจากชนิดของฟอสโฟลิพิด ได้แก่ SM และ PI ในเลซิทินทั้งสองกลุ่มที่แตกต่างกัน ในกรณีการขนส่งกรดไขมันเพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนกับเซลล์ต่างๆ ในกระแสเลือด พบว่าสัดส่วนของ C20:5n-3 + C22:6n-3 / C18:2n-6 + C20:2n-6 ซึ่งเป็นกรดไขมันตั้งต้นในการสร้าง eicosanoids serie 2 และ serie 3 ในพลาสมาสูงขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ LE-FM เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับ LE-SB บ่งชี้ถึงฤทธิ์ของ LE-FM ในการป้องกันการเกิด thrombogenesis ที่สูงกว่า LE-SB สรุปว่าการเสริมเลซิทินส่งผลดีต่อเมแทบอลิซึมของ TG-rich lipoproteins
Creative Commons License