Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุมานเชิงสถิติโดยใช้ข้อมูลอันดับที่ไม่สมบูรณ์จากตัวแปรร่วมและการประยุกต์ในการจัดพอร์ตการลงทุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
STATISTICAL INFERENCE BASED ON IMPERFECT RANKING FROM CONCOMITANT VARIABLES AND ITS APPLICATION IN PORTFOLIO SELECTION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1183
Abstract
ค่าคาดหวังแบบมีเงื่อนไขของข้อมูลอันดับสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในปัญหาเพื่อการตัดสินใจในกรณีที่มีข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณในอดีตกับข้อมูลปัจจุบันที่เป็นข้อมูลอันดับ อย่างไรก็ตามในทางปฏิบัติ ณ เวลาที่ต้องตัดสินใจ ข้อมูลอันดับที่นำมาใช้มักเป็นข้อมูลอันดับที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลของการอนุมานเชิงสถิติเมื่อใช้ข้อมูลอันดับที่ไม่สมบูรณ์จากตัวแปรร่วมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรที่ต้องการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความถูกต้องซึ่งวัดจากระยะห่างระหว่างค่าจริงกับค่าคาดหวังแบบมีเงื่อนไขเมื่อใช้ข้อมูลอันดับที่ไม่สมบูรณ์จากตัวแปรร่วมจะเพิ่มมากขึ้น หากระดับความสมบูรณ์ของข้อมูลอันดับของตัวแปรร่วมมีค่าสูง และระยะห่างของค่าในเวกเตอร์ค่าเฉลี่ยห่างกันมาก แต่หากจำนวนตัวแปรที่สนใจศึกษาและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรร่วมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ความถูกต้องดังกล่าวกลับมีค่าลดลง การจัดพอร์ตการลงทุนเมื่อมีข้อมูลผลตอบแทนในอดีตกับข้อมูลอันดับกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์เป็นตัวอย่างหนึ่งของการประยุกต์ใช้ค่าคาดหวังแบบมีเงื่อนไขของข้อมูลอันดับ ผลการจัดพอร์ตการลงทุนเมื่อจำลองข้อมูลของ 10 หลักทรัพย์ ที่แต่ละหลักทรัพย์มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เป็น 0.5 และ 0.75 และใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การหลีกเลี่ยงความเสี่ยงเป็น 4 พบว่า เมื่อใช้ค่าคาดหวังแบบมีเงื่อนไขบนข้อมูลอันดับที่ถูกต้องของตัวแปรที่ต้องการศึกษา (Perfect Rank) ได้ค่าอรรถประโยชน์ใกล้เคียงกับเมื่อใช้ข้อมูลผลตอบแทนจริงมากที่สุด ส่วนการใช้ค่าคาดหวังแบบมีเงื่อนไขบนข้อมูลอันดับของตัวแปรร่วม (Imperfect Rank) ได้อรรถประโยชน์สูงกว่าเมื่อข้อมูลของการแจกแจงก่อน และค่าคาดหวังแบบมีเงื่อนไขโดยนัยบนข้อมูลอันดับของตัวแปรร่วม (Implied Rank) จะมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าการใช้ข้อมูลของการแจกแจงก่อนเมื่อตัวแปรร่วมที่มีระดับความสมบูรณ์ของข้อมูลอันดับของตัวแปรร่วมมากกว่า 0.6 กรณีศึกษาเมื่อทดลองจัดพอร์ตการลงทุนโดยใช้ข้อมูลผลตอบแทนรายวันของกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2559 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2560 ร่วมกับข้อมูลอันดับที่ได้จากบทวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ พบว่าเมื่อใช้ข้อมูลอันดับที่ได้จากการรวบรวมคำแนะนำให้ซื้อและขายหุ้น แล้วถ่วงน้ำหนักด้วยสัดส่วนมูลค่าของหลักทรัพย์และความแม่นยำของการทำนายในอดีตตามเกณฑ์ที่เหมาะสม สามารถได้พอร์ตการลงทุนที่มีอรรถประโยชน์สะสมสูงกว่าการใช้ข้อมูลจากการแจกแจงก่อนเพียงอย่างเดียวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rank constrained conditional expectation can be utilized in various decision-making problems, particularly, when quantitative historical data and a valid ranking are available. However, in practice, the correct ranking is hard to obtain. Thus, this paper examines the efficiency of incorporating ranking information derived from concomitant variables into the statistical inference process. Our findings reveal that the accuracy, measured by the distance between the actual values and the conditional expectation based on imperfect rankings, noticeably decreases as the degree of perfect ranking increases and the gaps between the values in mean vector become wider. The number of variables and the correlation coefficient of concomitant variables, on the contrary, have negative effects on the accuracy. In a simulation study, we apply the concept of rank constrained conditional expectation to portfolio selection problems. We consider a simulated portfolio of 10 assets. Each pair of the asset returns has the correlation coefficient equal to 0.5 and 0.75 and the risk aversion coefficient is set to 4. We explore three types of rankings, perfect rankings, imperfect rankings and implied rankings. The results indicate that the perfect ranking achieves the highest performance while the imperfect ranking leads to substantial utility gain from portfolio selection compared with the prior. For the implied ranking, its performance strongly depends on the degree of perfect ranking. In this case, it outperforms the prior distribution when the degree of perfect ranking is greater than 0.6. In an empirical study, we collect the data from the Stock Exchange of Thailand during the period of August 2016 to January 2017, then combine the information of the historical returns with the ranking extracted from daily stock picks. We find that leveraging imperfect ranking knowledge can enhance the efficiency of portfolio optimization compared with adopting the prior parameters solely. For this data set, the aggregate stock picks perform well when the recommendations are appropriately weighted based on the proportion of their market capitalization and the quality of the data sources.
Share
COinS