Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบจำนวนฟังก์ชันพอยต์แยกตามประเภทฟังก์ชันจากรายละเอียดซอฟต์แวร์ที่ออกแบบไว้กับรายละเอียดซอฟต์แวร์ที่สร้างเสร็จแล้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A COMPARISON OF THE AMOUNT OF FUNCTION POINTS BY FUNCTION TYPES BETWEEN SOFTWARE DESIGN SPECIFICATIONS AND PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมจารี ปรียานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.161
Abstract
ในการประมาณขนาดซอฟต์แวร์ เพื่อใช้ในการกำหนดราคาซอฟต์แวร์และเตรียมทรัพยากรในด้านแรงงานและระยะเวลา แต่มักพบว่าการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ส่วนใหญ่มีการประมาณการเกินกว่าที่ประมาณการไว้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงอยากทราบว่า การประมาณค่าความพยายามในขั้นตอนการออกแบบกับเมื่อพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เรียบร้อยแล้วมีค่ามากว่ากัน เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการกำหนดราคาและบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรให้มีความแม่นยำมากขึ้น โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ฟังก์ชันพอยต์จากแผนภาพกระแสข้อมูลของรายละเอียดซอฟต์แวร์ที่ออกแบบไว้กับรายละเอียดซอฟต์แวร์ที่สร้างเสร็จแล้ว โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแผนภาพกระแสข้อมูล แผนภาพแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มข้อมูล และพจนานุกรมข้อมูล จำนวน 30 ชุดข้อมูล และเพื่อให้การนับจำนวนฟังก์ชันพอยต์มีมาตราฐานเดียวกัน ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับการนับค่าฟังก์ชันพอยต์จากแผนภาพกระแสข้อมูลที่วาดบนเครื่องมือไมโครซอฟต์วิซิโอ โดยใช้ภาษาจาวาโดยพัฒนาเครื่องมือตามโครงสร้างไฟล์รูปแบบเอ็กเอ็มเอลของแผนภาพกระแสข้อมูลที่ใช้ข้อมูลเข้าของเครื่องมือ จากงานวิจัยพบว่าทุกประเภทฟังก์ชันของรายละเอียดซอฟต์แวร์ที่สร้างเสร็จแล้วมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้นกว่าเดิม โดยเฉพาะในส่วนของแฟ้มข้อมูลภายในและข้อมูลนำเข้าภายนอก มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นและมีผลโดยตรงต่อกัน โดยมีค่าผลรวมเพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 13.33 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อีกทั้งยังพบว่าค่าฟังก์ชันพอยต์ที่คำนวณจากทุกระดับแผนภาพกับค่าฟังก์ชันที่คำนวณเฉพาะแผนภาพระดับที่หนึ่ง มีค่ามากกว่าเท่ากับ 7.42 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการประมาณขนาดซอฟต์แวร์ที่แม่นยำมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The estimation of software size is generally conducted with the means to set the price of software and prepare resources in term of labor and time. However, it is often found that the majority of software development are overestimated. Accordingly, this research had the objectives to compare the estimation values in the design process and after the software had been developed with a relatively higher accuracy. The research was conducted by analyzing the function points from data flow diagrams of software design specification and product specification. The data were collected from data flow diagrams, entity relationship diagrams, and data dictionary. Used in this research comprised of 30 data sets, in order to ensure that the calculation of function points was standardized. The researcher had developed a tool for calculating function points from the data flow diagrams, using Microsoft Visio. The tool was developed according to the structure of the .xml file of data flow diagrams. According to the obtained results, it was evident that all types of function of the product specification had increased in number, particularly for External Input and Internal Logical files –Both have higher number of functions and have direct effects towards one another. In addition, the total value of function point was increased by 13.33%. Likewise, the function points that were calculated from all levels and from level-1 were found to have higher values at 7.42%. Hence, such data can be used to estimation of software size which enhances accuracy.
Share
COinS