Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pension strategy under volatility clustering
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์กองทุนบำนาญภายใต้การกระจุกของความผันผวน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sira Suchintabandid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1590
Abstract
This research investigates the effect of volatility clustering on optimal asset allocation in a defined benefit pension scheme. Three models of volatility clustering, GARCH, GJR and EGARCH models, are examined. Model parameters are estimated using a time series of S&P500 returns while the optimal strategy is obtained using the numerical method to solve dynamic programming. The volatility-clustering parameters of GARCH models significantly influence the decision rules of choosing optimal weight. The first parameter adjusts how much volatility in the past affects present volatility, and the second parameter captures amplitude of the uncertainty. Meanwhile, asymmetric volatility in GJR and EGARCH models, captured by an additional parameter, put a focus on high volatility in negative returns. To study the behavior of optimal strategies under different models, Monte Carlo simulation is used to obtain the distribution of optimal weights and fund values in each model. Observing the distribution from different models show that the EGARCH model yields the most reasonable strategy and, unlike GARCH and GJR models, rarely gives extreme weight on risky assets. Subsequently, the optimal strategies are backtested to see which model gives the best outcome. The three models give the similar rate of return in backtesting using S&P500 returns data, but the optimal strategy assuming the EGARCH model has most conservative strategy which will be beneficial in the presence of a financial crisis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบการกระจุกของความผันผวนของการจัดสรรสินทรัพย์ที่ดีที่สุดในโครงการผลประโยชน์ที่กำหนดไว้ โดยตัวแบบทั้งสามของการกระจุกของความผันผวนคือ ตัวแบบการ์ซ, ตัวแบบจีเจอาร์และตัวแบบอีการ์ซถูกใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ พารามิเตอร์ของตัวแบบถูกประมาณค่าโดยใช้อนุกรมเวลาของผลตอบแทนของเอซแอนด์พี 500 และกลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุดถูกหามาโดยวิธีการเขียนโปรแกรมแบบพลวัต พารามิเตอร์ของการกระจุกของความผันผวนของตัวแบบการ์ซมีผลกระทบในการตัดสินใจอย่างมากในการเลือกน้ำหนักที่ดีที่สุด พารามิเตอร์ตัวแรกใช้ปรับความผันผวนในช่วงเวลาก่อนหน้ามีผลอย่างไรในความผันผวนปัจจุบันและพารามิเตอร์ตัวที่สองจับขนาดของความไม่แน่นอน ในขณะที่ตัวแบบของความผันผวนแบบไม่สมมาตรในตัวแบบจีเจอาร์และตัวแบบอีการ์ซถูกจับโดยพารามิเตอร์อีกตัวหนึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับความไม่แน่นอนที่สูงในผลตอบแทนที่ติดลบมากขึ้น เพื่อที่จะศึกษาพฤติกรรมของกลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุดภายใต้ตัวแบบที่แตกต่างกัน การจำลองสถานการณ์ด้วยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาการกระจายของน้ำหนักที่ดีที่สุดในแต่ละตัวแบบ จากการสังเกตการแจกแจงของโมเดลที่แตกต่างกันทำให้เห็นว่าตัวแบบอีการ์ซให้การจัดสรรที่สมเหตุสมผลต่างกับตัวแบบการ์ซและตัวแบบจีเจอาร์ที่ให้น้ำหนักที่ค่อนข้างสูง กลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุดถูกทดสอบย้อนหลังเพื่อที่จะดูว่าตัวแบบไหนให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุด ตัวแบบทั้งสามให้ผลตอบแทนที่คล้ายกันในการทดสอบย้อนหลังของเอซแอนด์พี 500 แต่กลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุดโดยสมมติตัวแบบอีการ์ซมีกลยุทธ์การลงทุนที่มีการป้องกันที่ดีที่สุดซึ่งจะเห็นผลได้ดีในช่วงวิกฤติการเงิน
Creative Commons License