Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identifying synergy in vertical merger and acquisition : the synthetic firm method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุการประสานกำลังในการควบรวมกิจการแนวตั้ง : วิธีการสังเคราะห์บริษัท
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1583
Abstract
This research investigates the completed vertical merger and acquisition during 1998-2010 in five year windows both of before and after merger and acquisition whether the synergy demonstrates through the abnormal return and operating performance during the study period. According to this research, I exploit a new approach in which the most similarity of firm affects the return of firms: one set of the firm requires the actual merger and acquisition deals, while the other set requires the synthetic of the actual merger and acquisition deals. In this paper uses two model to demonstrate the existing of synergy and confirm that it can add more value to the acquirers. The results demonstrate the significantly negative abnormal return and the performance of the actual vertical merger and acquisition firms after making merger and acquisition deal. The results also examine the dark side of the merger and acquisition which relate to the conflict of interest between shareholders and their managers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการควบรวมกิจการในแนวตั้งบริษัทแล้วเสร็จและเข้าซื้อกิจการในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2541-2553 โดยอาศัยผลตอบแทน 5 ปีทั้งก่อนและหลังการควบรวมกิจการว่าการประสานกำลังจากการควบรวมกิจการมีอยู่จริงหรือไม่ ผลของการศึกษาแสดงผ่านผลตอบแทนเกินปกติและประสิทธิภาพของผลการดำเนินงานระหว่างเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา ตามวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้ประโยชน์จากวิธีการใหม่ซึ่งอาศัยความล้ายคลึงกันของบริษัทศึกษาผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนของบริษัท โดยหนึ่งชุดของบริษัทที่ต้องมีการควบรวมกิจการและการเข้าซื้อกิจการที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ในขณะที่ชุดอื่นๆ ต้องใช้การสังเคราะห์ของการควบรวมกิจการกับกิจการที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้สองรูปแบบในการแสดงให้เห็นถึงการมีอยู่ของการประสานกำลังและยืนยันว่าการประสานกำลังสามารถเพิ่มมูลค่าในกับบริษัทที่เข้าซื้อกิจการ ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติและประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของการควบรวมกิจการและการเข้าซื้อบริษัทในแนวตั้งในทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากการควบรวมกิจการและการเข้าซื้อกิจการ ผลของการศึกษายังแสดงด้านมืดของการควบรวมกิจการและการเข้าซื้อกิจการในเรื่องของความขัดแย้งระหว่างผู้ถือหุ้นและผู้จัดการบริษัทของพวกเขา
Share
COinS