Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The impact of attention on investors : evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความสนใจต่อนักลงทุน : หลักฐานจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1580
Abstract
This paper examines the influence of attention on three investor groups: individual investors, institutional investors and foreign investors in the setting of the Thai stock market between 2011 and 2014. To measure the impact of attention I sort stocks by their extreme daily returns and by their abnormal trading volume on a certain day. Purchasing stocks that grabbed ones attention earlier is a way to deal with the problem of having to choose from thousands of stocks that one could potentially buy. I test and confirm the hypothesis that individual investors are net buyers of attention grabbing stocks. Furthermore I hypothesize that attention affects different investor groups to a different degree in their buying behavior. I confirm that individual investors engage the most in attention driven buying behavior. Surprisingly I find strong evidence for attention driven buying behavior for institutional investors as well. Foreign investors merely show tendencies for purchases driven by attention grabbing stocks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความสนใจต่อการลงทุนของนักลงทุน 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ นักลงทุนรายย่อย นักลงทุนสถาบัน และนักลงทุนต่างชาตื ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปี 2554 ถึง 2557 เพื่อที่จะวัดผลกระทบของความสนใจ ข้าพเจ้าทำการจัดกลุ่มหุ้นเป็นรายวันโดยใช้เกณฑ์ผลตอบแทนรายวัน และเกณฑ์ปริมาณการซื้อขายรายวัน การซื้อหุ้นที่ได้รับความสนใจเป็นวิธีการที่ใช้แก้ปัญหาในการเลือกซื้อหุ้นจากหุ้นจำนวนมากในตลาด ข้าพเจ้าทดสอบและยืนยันสมมติฐานที่ว่านักลงทุนรายย่อยเป็นผู้ซื้อสุทธิในกลุ่มหุ้นที่ได้รับความสนใจ นอกเหนือจากนั้นข้าพเจ้ายังตั้งสมมติฐานว่าความสนใจส่งผลกระทบต่อการเลือกซื้อหุ้นของนักลงทุนแต่ละกลุ่มต่างกัน ข้าพเจ้าพบว่าการเลือกซื้อหุ้นของนักลงทุนรายย่อยเกี่ยวข้องมากที่สุดกับกลุ่มหุ้นที่ได้รับความสนใจ และการทดสอบยังแสดงว่าการเลือกซื้อหุ้นของนักลงทุนสถาบันก็จะเลือกซื้อกลุ่มหุ้นที่ได้รับความสนใจเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตามนักลงทุนต่างชาติไม่ได้แสดงอย่างชัดเจนว่ามีการเลือกซื้อหุ้นจากกลุ่มหุ้นที่ได้รับความสนใจ
Creative Commons License