Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุมานเชิงสถิติแบบมีข้อจำกัดเชิงอันดับสำหรับการจัดพอร์ตลงทุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rank constrained statistical inference for portfolio selection
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.570
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการการอนุมานเชิงสถิติแบบมีข้อจำกัดเชิงอันดับสำหรับการจัดพอร์ตลงทุน และทำการทดลองจัดพอร์ตโดยใช้ข้อมูลของผลตอบแทนรายเดือน 10 อุตสาหกรรมในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา บนพื้นฐานของค่าเฉลี่ย-ความแปรปรวน ในการศึกษานี้จะประมาณความแปรปรวนจากตัวแบบปัจจัยเดียว และประมาณค่าคาดหวังของผลตอบแทนจากเทคนิคปริพันธ์เวียนเกิด โดยข้อจำกัดเชิงอันดับใช้อันดับของผลตอบแทนในอดีต จากนั้นกำหนดนโยบายการจัดพอร์ตลงทุนจากการแก้สมการอรรถประโยชน์สูงสุด ซึ่งนโยบายและประสิทธิภาพของการจัดพอร์ตลงทุนจะแตกต่างกันที่การประมาณค่าคาดหวังของผลตอบแทน ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการจัดพอร์ตลงทุน 2 กรณี นั่นคือการจัดพอร์ตลงทุนโดยประมาณค่าคาดหวังของผลตอบแทนแบบไม่มีข้อจำกัดเชิงอันดับ กับการจัดพอร์ตลงทุนโดยประมาณค่าคาดหวังของผลตอบแทนแบบมีข้อจำกัดเชิงอันดับ และวัดประสิทธิภาพของแต่ละกรณีด้วยค่าประมาณอรรถประโยชน์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดพอร์ตลงทุนโดยมีข้อจำกัดเชิงอันดับจะให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าการจัดพอร์ตลงทุนแบบไม่มีข้อจำกัดเชิงอันดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this paper is to study an approach for portfolio selection with rank constrained statistical inference. We perform experiments with a real data set of monthly asset returns from ten industries in the US. We employ mean-variance methodology for portfolio optimization. In this study, we estimate the variance-covariance matrix by a one-factor model and estimate the expected returns by a recursive integration technique. A portfolio selection strategy is formed by optimizing certainty equivalence utility function. We compare the performances between two cases, namely the portfolio selection model with a rank constraint and the model without a rank constraint, where the performance is defined as the out-of-sample certainty equivalence estimate. We find that, in average, the certainty equivalence estimates from the model with a rank constraint achieves a superior performance over the model without a rank constraint.
Creative Commons License