Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบภาวะผู้นำที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของเจนเนอเรชันเอ็กซ์และเจนเนอเรชันวาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of leadership styles on organizational commitment of Generation X and Generation Y
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชรา โพธิ์ไพฑูรย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.561
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงและภาวะผู้นำแบบแลกเปลี่ยนกับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรด้านจิตใจของพนักงาน และเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบภาวะผู้นำของหัวหน้างานที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรด้านจิตใจของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนของมหาวิทยาลัยมหาสารคามโดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเจนเนอเรชันเอ็กซ์และเจนเนอเรชันวาย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถาม ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับภาวะผู้นำของหัวหน้างาน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงและภาวะผู้นำแบบแลกเปลี่ยน และแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรด้านจิตใจ ซึ่งมีค่า Cronbach’s alpha ของแต่ละตัวแปรเท่ากับ 0.96, 0.78 และ 0.84 ตามลำดับ โดยมีแบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์และนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลทั้งสิ้น 372 ฉบับ คิดเป็นอัตราการตอบกลับร้อยละ 92.77 และใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ (Pearson correlation) และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ (Multiple regression analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทั้งภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงและภาวะผู้นำแบบแลกเปลี่ยนมีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรด้านจิตใจ และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเจนเนอเรชันเอ็กซ์และเจนเนอเรชันวาย พบว่า ภาวะผู้นำทั้งสองรูปแบบมีอิทธิพลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรด้านจิตใจในเจนเนอเรชันเอ็กซ์มากกว่าเจนเนอเรชันวาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research aimed to analyze relationships among transformational leadership, transactional leadership and affective commitment and to investigate the effect of leadership styles on affective commitment of supporting staffs at Mahasarakham University. Comparison of different effect on Generation X and Generation Y staffs was also studied. Questionnaire was used as the instruments for data collection. The instruments were transformational leadership, transactional leadership and affective commitment questionnaires. These questionaires’ reliability was assessed based on Cronbach’s alphas. They are 0.96, 0.78 and 0.84 respectively. 372 questionnaires, accounting for 92.77 percent of response rate, were completely filled and used for data analysis for which Pearson Correlation and Multiple Regression Analysis were applied. The result showed that both transformational and transactional leadership were related to affective commitment and both transformational and transactional leadership have more effect on affective commitment of Generation X staffs than that of Generation Y.
Creative Commons License