Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของตำแหน่งแบนเนอร์โฆษณา ความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหาแบนเนอร์โฆษณากับเนื้อหาเว็บไซต์ และวัตถุประสงค์ของการโฆษณา ต่อการมองแบนเนอร์โฆษณาการรับรู้ตราสินค้า และความรู้เกี่ยวกับสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPACT OF BANNER AD POSITION, CONGRUENCE OF BANNER AD CONTENT AND WEBSITE CONTENT, AND ADVERTISING OBJECTIVE ON BANNER AD FIXATION, BRAND AWARENESS, AND PRODUCT KNOWLEDGE
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์เจ้า มงคลนาวิน
Second Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.558
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของตำแหน่งแบนเนอร์โฆษณาต่อ (1) การมองแบนเนอร์โฆษณา (2) การรับรู้ตราสินค้า และ (3) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสินค้า โดยมีตัวแปรขยายสองตัวแปร ได้แก่ (1) ความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหาแบนเนอร์โฆษณากับเนื้อหาเว็บไซต์ และ (2) วัตถุประสงค์ของการโฆษณา โดยตำแหน่งของแบนเนอร์โฆษณาที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ ด้านบน ด้านล่าง ด้านซ้าย และด้านขวา ของหน้าเว็บไซต์ โดยในหนึ่งหน้าเว็บไซต์จะมีแบนเนอร์โฆษณาเพียงตำแหน่งเดียว ในส่วนของตัวแปรขยายแรกความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหาแบนเนอร์โฆษณากับเนื้อหาเว็บไซต์ ผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจและเลือกสินค้าที่จะมาเป็นเนื้อหาของแบนเนอร์โฆษณา ดังนี้ (1) บราวนี่เป็นสินค้าที่สอดคล้องกับรีวิวร้านอาหาร และ (2) เสื้อยืดเป็นสินค้าที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับรีวิวร้านอาหาร อีกตัวแปรขยายหนึ่ง วัตถุประสงค์ของการโฆษณาแบ่งเป็น (1) เพื่อการแจ้งข่าวสารข้อมูล และ (2) เพื่อการจูงใจ การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลในห้องปฏิบัติการของฝ่ายวิจัย คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย หน่วยทดลองแต่ละคนจะเยี่ยมชมหน้าเว็บไซต์รีวิวร้านอาหาร ในขณะนั้นจะใช้เครื่องมือติดตามการมองเห็นเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลการมองของหน่วยทดลอง และใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลการรับรู้ตราสินค้าและความรู้เกี่ยวกับสินค้า ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากหน่วยทดลอง 320 คน พบว่า ตำแหน่งแบนเนอร์โฆษณามีไม่ผลกระทบต่อ (1) การมองแบนเนอร์โฆษณา (2) การรับรู้ตราสินค้า และ (3) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสินค้า ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 แต่เมื่อศึกษาเพิ่มในส่วนของความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหาแบนเนอร์โฆษณากับเนื้อหาเว็บไซต์ พบว่าความสอดคล้องนี้ชักนำให้ตำแหน่งแบนเนอร์โฆษณาเกิดผลกระทบต่อความรู้เกี่ยวกับสินค้า ทั้งเมื่อเนื้อหาแบนเนอร์โฆษณามีความสอดคล้องและไม่สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาเว็บไซต์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ส่วนวัตถุประสงค์ของการโฆษณาไม่ชักนำให้เกิดผลกระทบใดๆ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate the impact of banner ad position on (1) banner ad fixation, (2) brand awareness, and (3) product knowledge with two moderator variables, which are (1) congruence of banner ad content and website content, and (2) advertising objectives. The banner ad positions used in this study are top, bottom, left and right of the webpage. In each webpage, the banner ad was displayed at only one of the four positions. For the first moderator variable, the congruence of banner ad content and website content, researcher conducted a preliminary survey on a product to be shown in the banner ad. As a result, (1) Brownie was chosen as the product in the banner ad that is congruent with the restaurant review and (2) T-shirt was chosen as the product in the banner ad that is incongruent with the review. Another moderator variable, advertising objective, we are interested in two types of objective, which are (1) to inform and (2) to persuade. This study is an experimental research where data were collected in the laboratory of Division of Research Affairs, Chulalongkorn Business School, Chulalongkorn University. In the experiment, while each participant visited the restaurant review webpage, the eye-tracking device, Mirametrix S2 Eye Tracker, was used to collect banner ad fixation data. The questionnaires were used to collect brand awareness and product knowledge data after the participant finished visiting the website. The experimental results from 320 participants indicate that banner ad position does not have an impact on (1) banner ad fixation, (2) brand awareness, and (3) product knowledge at the 0.05 significant level. Yet, when the congruence of banner ad content and website content were examined, it is found that, at the 0.05 significant level, banner ad position impacts the product knowledge in both congruent and incongruent conditions of the banner ad and the website. Lastly, the banner ad position does not have any effect on the three dependent variables at the 0.05 significant level either when the advertising objective is to inform or to persuade.
Share
COinS