Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของรุ่นในอัตรามรณะไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cohort effects in Thai mortality rates
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.557
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพิจารณาความแตกต่างของอัตรามรณะในแต่ละรุ่นเกิด ขั้นตอนการศึกษาคือการเลือกตัวแบบอัตรามรณะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดกับอัตรามรณะไทย จาก 5 ตัวแบบ คือ ตัวแบบของลี คาร์เตอร์(Lee-Carter model : LC) ตัวแบบของเรนชอร์และฮาร์เบอแมนเรนชอ (Renshaw and Haberman model: RH) ตัวแบบอายุ-เวลา-รุ่นประชากร (Age-Period-Cohort model: APC) ตัวแบบของเครน เบรค ดอว์ (Cairns-Blake-Dowd model : CBD) และตัวแบบของเครน เบรค ดอว์ แบบพิจารณาผลกระทบรุ่น (Generalized Cairns-Blake-Dowd model: GCBD) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษาคือข้อมูลจำนวนประชากรและจำนวนการตาย แยกอายุ แยกเพศ ของปี พ.ศ. 2506-2557 เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเลือกตัวแบบคือค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์(Mean Absolute percentage error :MAPE) และค่าเกณฑ์สารสนเทศของเบย์(Bayes Information Criterion :BIC) หลังจากเลือกตัวแบบอัตรามรณะที่เหมาะสมแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้ได้หาตัวแบบอริมา(Autoregressive integrated moving average: ARIMA) ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับค่าประมาณพารามิเตอร์ของตัวแบบอัตรามรณะที่เลือกได้ และพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะไปข้างหน้า 70 ปี หลังจากนั้นค่าพยากรณ์ของอัตรามรณะของรุ่นเกิดที่แตกต่างกันได้ถูกใช้ในการคำนวณมูลค่าเบี้ยประกันภัยของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกันชีวิตแบบเงินรายปีตัวอย่าง และเปรียบเทียบมูลค่าของเบี้ยประกันภัยเพื่อสรุปผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตรามรณะในแต่ละรุ่นเกิดที่มีต่อมูลค่าของเบี้ยประกันภัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแบบ RH เป็นตัวแบบที่ประมาณค่าอัตรามรณะของไทยได้ดี ค่าอัตรามรณะที่พยากรณ์จากตัวแบบ RH แสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตรามรณะมีแนวโน้มลดลงในแต่ละรุ่นเกิด โดยอัตรามรณะของเพศหญิงมีแนวโน้มลดลงเร็วกว่าของเพศชาย อัตรามรณะตามรุ่นเกิดลดลงช้ากว่าอัตรามรณะตามปีปฏิทิน และมูลค่าของเบี้ยประกันภัยที่คำนวณจากอัตรามรณะของคนที่เกิดรุ่นหลังมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเนื่องจากการลดลงของอัตรามรณะในแต่ละรุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to consider whether there is difference for the mortality rates of Thai population from different birth cohorts. The process of research involves choosing the most appropriate model for Thai mortality rates from 5 candidate models consisting of Lee-Carter model, Renshew and Harberman model, Age-Period-Cohort model, Cairns-Blake-Dowd model and generalized Cairns-Blake-Dowd model. The data used in this study are the number of population and the number of death classified by age and sex in year 1963-2014. The value of Mean Absolute Percent Error (MAPE) and Bayesian Information Criterion (BIC) of each model are used to select the most appropriate model. After choosing the appropriate model, this research uses Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average model (ARIMA) to forecast the value of estimated parameters of the model and use them to forecast Thai mortality rates for the next 70 years. Lastly the forecasted mortality rates of different birth cohorts are used to calculate the premium for the example annuity insurance products. Then the value of premiums are compared to conclude how changing in mortality of different birth cohorts affects the value of premiums. The results revealed that RH model is appropriate for estimating Thai mortality rate. The forecasted mortality rates from RH model show that birth cohort’s mortality rates tend to decrease which decreasing of female mortality rates is faster than male’s. Mortality rates decreasing by cohorts is slower than mortality rates decreasing by calendar years. The premiums calculated by forecasted mortality rates of later birth cohorts tend to increase because of decreasing in mortality rates by birth cohorts.
Creative Commons License