Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการใช้ระบบกระดาษทำการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับงานตรวจสอบงบการเงินในสำนักงานสอบบัญชีขนาดใหญ่ในประเทศไทย : การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้ทฤษฎีฐานราก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of the use of electronic work paper system for financial statement audit in large audit firms in Thailand : qualitative research using grounded theory
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประจิต หาวัตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.554
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้ระบบกระดาษทำการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในงานตรวจสอบงบการเงินในสำนักงานสอบบัญชีขนาดใหญ่ที่มีเครือข่ายทั่วโลกในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนของทฤษฎีฐานราก การจัดเก็บข้อมูลใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการสังเกต ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ประกอบด้วยผู้สอบบัญชีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 41 คนในระดับตำแหน่งที่หลากหลายตั้งแต่ผู้ช่วยผู้สอบบัญชีถึงหุ้นส่วนซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่ใช้ระบบกระดาษทำการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาแล้วเป็นเวลา 1-20 ปี การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า วัตถุประสงค์ของการติดตั้งระบบกระดาษทำการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในสำนักงานสอบบัญชีเหล่านี้คือเพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของผู้สอบบัญชี การปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานให้มีความคล่องตัวมากขึ้น และปรับระบบกระดาษทำการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีใหม่ที่เป็นสากล นอกจากนี้ ประเด็นที่พบแสดงถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ระบบกระดาษทำการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในด้านต่อไปนี้ 1) การพัฒนาทักษะของผู้สอบบัญชี การใช้ระบบกระดาษทำการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สามารถช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการตรวจสอบได้ ในกรณีผู้สอบบัญชีมีประสบการณ์และความระมัดระวังในการปฏิบัติงาน ทักษะของผู้สอบบัญชีที่เพิ่มขึ้นช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพการตรวจสอบงบการเงิน 2) การเปลี่ยนแปลงในองค์กร กระบวนการปฏิบัติงาน และเทคโนโลยี เช่น การเปลี่ยนบทบาทและความรับผิดชอบของผู้สอบบัญชีในทุกระดับ การปรับกระบวนการปฏิบัติงานให้เป็นอัตโนมัติมากขึ้น และการจัดให้มีเครื่องมือและเทคโนโลยีที่เป็นอัตโนมัติที่ต้องสอดคล้องกับหน้าที่งานของระบบกระดาษทำการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่เลือกใช้ และ 3) ความสมดุลในการทำงานและชีวิตของผู้สอบบัญชี เมื่อผู้สอบบัญชีมีการใช้ระบบกระดาษทำการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ผู้สอบบัญชีมีความยืดหยุ่นในการทำงานมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้มีความสมดุลการทำงานและชีวิตมากขึ้น สาเหตุของผลกระทบและความสัมพันธ์ของประเด็นที่กล่าวถึงทั้งหมดนั้นมีการอภิปรายไว้ในงานวิจัยนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates impact of the use of electronic work papers system (EWPS) in the financial statement audit in large global audit firms in Thailand. This research deployed qualitative research methodology guided by grounded theory approach. Data collection was carried out through interview, document analysis, and observations. The interviewees consisted of 41 auditors in various level ranging from junior auditors to audit partners who have used EWPS for several years. The data analysis reveals that the objectives of EWPS implementation at these audit firms are to improve auditors’ performance, streamline the operation, and update the EWPS to comply with new international accounting standards. In addition, the findings indicate the impact of the use of EWPS on the following areas; 1) Auditors’ skill improvement. The use of EWPS could improve auditing skill given that auditors have experiences and due care. The increased auditors’ skill help enhance financial audit quality. 2) Changes in organization, process, and technology, e.g. changes in role and responsibilities of auditors in all levels, more automation of processes, and providing automatic tools and technology consistent with functions of selected EWPS, and 3) Auditors’ work life balance. While auditors use EWPS, they have more work flexibility which results in more work life balance. The causes of the impact as well as the relationship of all issues were discussed in this research.
Share
COinS