Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Creating social value : the effects of internet social capability, brand status and social visibility
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างมูลค่าทางสังคม: ผลของความสามารถทางสังคมของอินเตอร์เน็ต, สถานะตราสินค้าและการมองเห็นในสังคม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buraj Patrakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Information Technology in Business
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.579
Abstract
The product’s value is what explains its adoption in a competitive economy. This value is theoretically partition into five smaller values. In information technology adoption study, some of these values have received more attention than others. Social value is one of the lesser ones. However, the invention and the expansion of Internet social capability in products have changed the momentum of the social value. The value has traditionally been studied through the lens of branding. The objective of this study is to propose a theoretical integration between Internet social capability and branding. In doing so, this study proposes a set of hypotheses elucidating sources of social value across various types of IT-oriented artifacts based on the Internet social capability and branding. An online survey with well-designed instrument was conducted to test the hypotheses. A total of 656 students from two leading universities in Thailand participated in the survey. The collected data was fed into three structural models to ascertain the validity and reliability of the hypotheses. The results indicate that Internet social capability and brand are important in explaining the social value, with brand taking the leading position. Furthermore, their importance does not vary across the types of IT-oriented artifacts. This sets a precedence for both academics and practitioners. For academics, this study broadens the study of social value in IT adoption. It provides an integration framework of Internet social capability and branding. For practitioner, these results show that branding of the product is still very much relevant in creating social value. Furthermore, organizations can effectively increase social value by incorporating Internet social capability into their products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มูลค่าของสินค้าคือสิ่งที่สามารถอธิบายการเลือกใช้สินค้าของผู้บริโภคในภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่มีการแข่งขันกัน โดยมูลค่าของสินค้านี้ได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ด้าน ในงานวิจัยด้านการยอมรับการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ มีเพียงบางด้านของมูลค่าเหล่านี้เท่านั้นที่ได้รับการศึกษา มูลค่าทางสังคมยังคงเป็นส่วนที่ได้รับการศึกษาไม่มากนัก อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มความสามารถทางสังคมผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ตเข้าไปในสินค้าหลายประเภทส่งผลให้มูลค่าทางสังคมของสินค้ามีความน่าสนใจมากขึ้น ประกอบกับในอดีตมูลค่าได้รับการศึกษาผ่านมุมมองของตราสินค้าเพียงอย่างเดียวเท่านั้น จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการเสนอทฤษฎีที่มีการรวมเอาตราสินค้าและความสามารถทางสังคมผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ตเข้าด้วยกัน ในการตอบจุดประสงค์ข้างต้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เสนอและทดสอบสมมติฐานนี้ในสินค้าด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศหลายชนิด แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน นักศึกษา 656 คนจากมหาวิทยาลัยชั้นนำสองแห่งในประเทศไทยได้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ผ่านแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง 3 แบบจำลองเพื่อตอบสมมติฐานงานวิจัย ผลที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าความสามารถทางสังคมผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ตและตราสินค้ามีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างมูลค่าทางสังคม โดยตราสินค้ายังคงมีส่วนในการอธิบายมากกว่า นอกจากนั้นผลที่ได้นี้ไม่พบข้อแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับสินค้าด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศต่างชนิดกัน สิ่งที่ค้นพบนี้มีความสำคัญต่อทั้งเชิงวิชาการและเชิงปฏิบัติ ในเชิงวิชาการการศึกษานี้ขยายการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับมูลค่าทางสังคมในงานวิจัยด้านการยอมรับการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ โดยได้เสนอกรอบแนวคิดที่รวมเอาความสามารถทางสังคมผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ตเข้ากับตราสินค้า สำหรับเชิงปฏิบัตินั้นผลที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าตราสินค้ายังคงมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในการสร้างมูลค่าทางสังคม อย่างไรก็ตามองค์กรสามารถเพิ่มมูลค่าทางสังคมของสินค้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลโดยการเพิ่มความสามารถทางสังคมของอินเตอร์เน็ตเข้าไปในสินค้า
Share
COinS