Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fund Flows and Asset Allocation Behavior of Mutual Fund Investors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระแสเงินทุนและพฤติกรรมการจัดสรรสินทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนกองทุนรวม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.597
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของภาวะเศรษฐกิจและตลาดเงิน-ตลาดทุน ต่อ พฤติกรรมการจัดสรรสินทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนกองทุนรวมในประเทศไทย โดยพบว่าภาวะความผันผวนของตลาดมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อกระแสเงินทุนส่วนเกินที่ไหลเข้ากองทุนตราสารทุน และ มีผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อกระแสเงินทุนส่วนเกินของกองทุนตราสารหนี้ นอกจากนี้เมื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนในแต่ละประเภทของกองทุนพบว่า นักลงทุนมีแนวโน้มจะเลือกลงทุนในกองทุนหุ้นเจริญเติบโตเมื่อภาวะตลาดมีความผันผวนสูง และ จะขายกองทุนตราสารทุนเมื่อเศรษฐกิจมีภาวะต่ำลง รวมถึงได้ศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนที่ได้รับประโยชน์จากภาษี พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกับนักลงทุนปกติ ตรงที่นักลงทุนที่ได้รับประโยชน์จากภาษี จะตัดสินใจลงทุนในช่วงเวลาปลายปีมากกว่าภาวะเศรษฐกิจหรือตลาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the effect of the market and economic condition (e.g. the volatility of stock market, volatility of bond, CDS, Term spread) on the mutual fund flows and asset allocation behavior of Thais investors. The result indicates that there is a positive correlation between the excess flow of equity fund and the volatility of stock market but negative to the excess flow of fixed income funds. This study concludes that Thais investors tend to invest in equity funds more than fixed income funds when the stock market is highly volatility but allocate their asset away from equity funds when the economic condition is getting poor and the investor tend to invest more in growth stock funds when the market volatility is high. Finally, The result also shows that LTF/RMF investor and non-LTF/RMF investor have a different behavior, the behavior of LTF/RMF investor is influenced by the seasonality effect more than market or economic condition.
Creative Commons License