Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Momentum strategy based on the timing of 52-week high price: Empirical evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของช่วงเวลาของราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์: หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.593
Abstract
The goal of this paper is to study the profitability of momentum strategy based on the timing of 52-week high price in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during the period of January 2005 to December 2015. The results show that stocks that recently achieved the 52-week high price can significantly provide more superior returns than stocks that achieved the 52-week high price in the distant past. The bias agianst 52-week high price will increases if stocks has been traded at this price level shortly. Investors are uncomfortable to bid higher price. But if stock price breaks out 52-week high price, there will be enough momentum to continue the price move in favorable direction. In addition, combining momentum strategy based on the timing of 52-week high price with both momentum strategy based on the nearness of current price to the 52-week high price and value investing strategy significantly increases the profitability compared to momentum strategy based on the timing of 52-week high price.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาการทำกำไรโดยใช้กลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของช่วงเวลาของราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ช่วงเดือนมกราคมปี 2005 ถึงเดือนธันวาคมปี 2015 จากการศึกษาพบว่าหุ้นที่ซื้อขายใกล้วันที่ราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ สามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าหุ้นที่ซื้อขายไกลวันที่ราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อคติต่อราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์จะเพิ่มขึ้นถ้าหุ้นถูกเทรดที่ระดับราคานี้เมื่อไม่นาน นักลงทุนไม่สบายใจที่จะเสนอซื้อที่ราคาสูงขึ้น แต่ถ้าราคาหุ้นทะลุผ่านราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ จะมีโมเมนตัมให้ราคาหุ้นเคลื่อนไหวไปในทิศทางที่ดีต่อไป นอกจากนั้นการนำกลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของช่วงเวลาของราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ ไปใช้ร่วมกับกลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของความใกล้ของราคาปัจจุบันกับราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ หรือกลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบเน้นคุณค่า ทำให้การทำกำไรเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของช่วงเวลาของราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์
Creative Commons License