Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Buy-Write Strategy: Effect of Asset Class and Investor Sentiment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การซื้อขาย : ผลของกลุ่มสินทรัพย์และความรู้สึกของนักลงทุน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.586
Abstract
Existing research focuses on buy-write strategy performance when index options are used as the underlying asset, finding positive excess risk-adjusted returns which are suggestive of option overpricing. My purpose is to extend this literature by conducting a thorough analysis of strategy performance when individual stock options are used instead of index options. Moreover, I examine whether underlying asset class and investor sentiment has an effect on buy-write performance. Using US data from 2008 - 2015, I sort S&P 500 constituents to form portfolios of large, small, growth and value stocks and test for differences in buy-write performance. The returns of each portfolio are then regressed against 2 separate proxies of investor sentiment and several control variables to test the effects of investor sentiment. Contrary to aforementioned buy-write research, I find no evidence of excess risk-adjusted returns, likely due to the implied vs. realised volatility anomaly which is observed in index options but not stock options. Despite existing evidence that options on small and value stocks are expensive relative to large and growth stocks, I find no evidence that firm characteristic has an effect on buy-write performance. This is potentially explained by the relative illiquidity of small and value options resulting in increased trading costs which are not accounted for in previous studies. Consistent with the literature, my results show that in general, investor sentiment has a positive relationship with buy-write returns, especially for small and value stocks. Additional sub-sample analysis shows that during a market downturn the effect of investor sentiment is much stronger, likely due the limited ability of arbitrageurs to exploit mispriced securities. During times of low market volatility the effect of investor sentiment becomes lagged and much weaker in magnitude.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้คือ ขยายความกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายจากผลจากการวิจัยที่มีผู้สำรวจไว้แล้ว โดยการตรวจสอบจากผลของกลุ่มสินทรัพย์และความรู้สึกของนักลงทุนต่อกลยุทธ์วิธีในการบรรลุเป้าหมาย จากการสำรวจผู้วิจัยได้ผลสรุปว่าไม่มีหลักฐานที่พิสูจน์ได้ว่าผลของกลุ่มสินทรัพย์มีผลกระทบต่อกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายที่ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ได้ตรงกันข้ามกับผลการวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้วิจัยมีความเห็นว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายกับความรู้สึกของนักลงทุนเป็นสิ่งที่สอดคล้องกันกับการค้นคว้าก่อนหน้านี้
Share
COinS