Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE IMPACTS OF OFF BALANCE SHEET TYPES AND INVESTMENT POSITIONS ON INVESTORS' JUDGMENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของประเภทของธุรกรรมนอกงบดุลและสถานะการลงทุนที่มีต่อดุลยพินิจของนักลงทุน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompong Pornupatham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accountancy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.578
Abstract
This study investigated the impact of off-balance sheet (OBS) types and investment positions on investors’ perceived credibility of financial statements and their ability to detect and correct the OBS financing arrangements. Through an experimental approach, given the investors’ knowledge of creative accounting, the research provide evidence that the directional preferences influence the investors’ perceived credibility of the financial statements and also their detection ability of off-balance sheet financing. Specifically, long investors were biased from their directional goal for the firm’s positive performance as compared to neutral investor, i.e. prospective investor. However, no significant difference was found between the short and long investors’ judgements. Further, it was found that off-balance sheet types significantly influenced the investors’ ability to detect and correct the off-balance sheet financing transactions. Given their knowledge of creative accounting, the investors facing with equity method were less likely to detect OBS and possessed a lower ability to make analytical adjustments than those facing with operating lease. The implication of the findings is for the relevant regulatory bodies to revisit the disclosure format related to complex OBS so as to reduce the complexity burden borne by the investors. Moreover, this research is expected to raise investors’ awareness on the usefulness of disclosure information in the footnote section.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของประเภทของการทำธุรกรรมนอกงบดุลและสถานะการลงทุนที่มีต่อ ความน่าเชื่อถือของงบการเงินที่รับรู้ได้ของนักลงทุนและ ความสามารถในการตรวจพบการทำธุรกรรมนอกงบดุล และความสามารถในการปรับปรุงรายการการทำธุรกิจนอกงบดุลให้ถูกต้อง ผลลัพธ์จากการวิจัยเชิงทดลองพบว่าในกลุ่มนักลงทุนที่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการตกแต่งตัวเลขบัญชี ความเอนเอียงตามเป้าหมาย(Directional preference) ส่งผลกระทบต่อความน่าเชื่อถือของงบการเงินที่รับรู้ได้ของนักลงทุนและความสามารถในการตรวจพบการทำธุรกรรมนอกงบดุล โดยนักลงทุนที่มีสถานะแบบซื้อก่อนขาย(Long) มีอคติจากเป้าหมายที่มีทิศทางต่อผลการดำเนินงานของกิจการที่เป็นบวกมากกว่านักลงทุนสถานะเป็นกลาง(Neutral) หรือ นักลงทุนที่มีคาดหวัง(Prospective Investor) อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างดุลยพินิจของนักลงทุนที่มีสถานะแบบขายก่อนซื้อ(Short) และนักลงทุนสถานะแบบซื้อก่อนขาย(Long) นอกจากนี้ ผลงานวิจัยพบว่าประเภทของการทำธุรกรรมนอกงบดุลส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสามารถของนักลงทุนในการ ตรวจพบ และความสามารถในการปรับปรุงรายการบัญชีในงบการเงินให้ถูกต้อง ในกลุ่มนักลงทุนที่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการตกแต่งตัวเลขบัญชี นักลงทุนที่เผชิญกับการทำธุรกรรมนอกงบดุลประเภทวิธีส่วนได้เสีย (Equity method) มีแนวโน้มในการตรวจพบการทำธุรกรรมนอกงบดุล และมีความสามารถในการปรับปรุงรายการบัญชีเชิงวิเคราะห์ น้อยกว่านักลงทุนที่เผชิญกับการทำธุรกรรมนอกงบดุลประเภทสัญญาเช่าดำเนินงาน (Operating lease) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยนี้คาดว่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้กำหนดมาตรฐานบัญชีในการพิจารณารูปแบบการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำธุรกรรมนอกงบดุลที่ซับซ้อนเพื่อลดอุปสรรคที่นักลงทุนต้องเผชิญในการใช้ข้อมูล นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้คาดว่าจะช่วยเพิ่มการตระหนักรู้ของนักลงทุนถึงประโยชน์ของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงิน
Share
COinS