Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุที่ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมีความแปรปรวนไม่คงที่จากการแจกแจงแบบล็อกนอร์มอลและแกมมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMPARISON OF THE ESTIMATION METHODS FOR THE MULTIPLE LINEAR REGRESSION WITH NONCONSTANT VARIANCE ERROR FROM LOGNORMAL AND GAMMA DISTRIBUTION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.489
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าของตัวแปรตามของตัวแบบเชิงเส้นถดถอยพหุเมื่อค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมาจากการแจกแจกแบบล็อกนอร์มอลและแบบแกมมา ที่ระดับความเบ้เท่ากับ 0.5,1,1.5 และ 2 และมีค่าความแปรปรวนที่สัมพันธ์กับค่าของตัวแปรอิสระตัวที่หนึ่งและตัวแปรตามแบบชี้กำลังที่มีค่าพารามิเตอร์เท่ากับ 0 ,0.1,0.3 และ 0.5 วิธีประมาณค่าที่ใช้ในเปรียบเทียบ ได้แก่ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) วิธีการแปลงของ Box และ Cox และวิธี Weighted Least Squared (WLS) จากการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองโดยเฉลี่ย (AMSE) และค่าประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ (RE) พบว่า วิธี OLS ประมาณค่าได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงแบบแกมมาที่ค่าความแปรปรวนสัมพันธ์ในระดับต่ำกับค่าของตัวแปรอิสระตัวที่หนึ่ง และสัมพันธ์ในระดับต่ำกับค่าของตัวแปรตาม ในขณะที่วิธี WLS ประมาณค่าได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อค่าความแปรปรวนมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงกับค่าของตัวแปรอิสระตัวที่หนึ่ง และวิธี Box-Cox ประมาณค่าได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อค่าความแปรปรวนมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงกับค่าของตัวแปรตาม นอกจากนี้เมื่อค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงแบบล็อกนอร์มอล พบว่า วิธี WLS ประมาณค่าได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อค่าความแปรปรวนมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับต่ำกับค่าของตัวแปรอิสระตัวที่หนึ่ง และสัมพันธ์กับค่าของตัวแปรตาม ในขณะที่วิธี Box-Cox ประมาณค่าได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อค่าความแปรปรวนมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงกับค่าของตัวแปรอิสระตัวที่หนึ่งและตัวแปรตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to compare the estimation methods for the dependent variables in multiple linear regression when the errors are from lognormal and gamma distribution with different levels of skewness 0.5,1,1.5 and 2 and their variance depend on the value of their first of independent and dependent variables under power relationship with the parameter 0,0.1,0.3 and 0.5. The estimation methods under comparisons are the Ordinary Least Square (OLS), Box-Cox transformation, and Weighted Least Square (WLS) methods. By comparing the Average Mean Square Errors (AMSE) and the Relative Efficiency (RE), we have found that the OLS method performs best when the variances of errors are from gamma distribution weakly depending on the values of their first of independent and dependent variables while the WLS method performs best when the variances of errors are strongly depending on the values of their first of independent and the Box-Cox transformation method performs best when the variances of errors are strongly depending on the values of their dependent variables . Furthermore when the variances of errors are from lognormal distribution the WLS method performs best when the variances of errors are weakly depending on the values of their first of independent and dependent variables while the Box-Cox transformation method performs best when the variances of errors are strongly depending on the values of their first of independent and dependent variables .
Share
COinS