Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าควอนไทล์โดยตัวประมาณแบบกราฟด้วยข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวาจากการแจกแจงแบบล็อก-โลเคชั่น-สเกล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
QUANTILE ESTIMATION BY GRAPHICAL ESTIMATORS WITH RIGHT-CENSORED DATA FROM LOG-LOCATION-SCALE DISTRIBUTIONS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.488
Abstract
ควอนไทล์-ควอนไทล์ พล็อต หรือที่เป็นที่รู้จักในชื่อ Q-Q plot เป็นที่นิยมใช้ในการตรวจสอบสมมติฐานของการแจกแจง เมื่อใช้กับข้อมูลจากการแจกแจงแบบโลเคชั่น-สเกล หรือล็อก-โลเคชั่น-สเกล ค่าพารามิเตอร์แสดงตำแหน่งและค่าพารามิเตอร์แสดงขนาดสามารถประมาณได้จากกราฟ Q-Q plot วิธีการประมาณแบบกราฟนี้ (Graphical Estimation Method; GE Method) เป็นวิธีประมาณที่ง่ายและรวดเร็วเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการประมาณแบบมาตรฐานอย่างวิธีการประมาณแบบภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด (Maximum Likelihood Estimation Method; MLE Method) วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณแบบกราฟ กับวิธีการประมาณแบบภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดในการประมาณค่าควอนไทล์ด้วยข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวาแบบที่ 1 และ 2 ที่มาจากการแจกแจงแบบ ล็อก-โลเคชั่น-สเกล โดยการแจกแจงที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ การแจกแจงล็อกปกติ การแจกแจงไวบูลล์ และการแจกแจงล็อกโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษาโดยรวมพบว่า (1) ข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวาแบบที่ 1 และแบบที่ 2 ให้ผลเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธี MLE กับวิธี GE ในทิศทางเดียวกัน (2) วิธี MLE มีประสิทธิภาพในการประมาณที่ดีกว่าวิธี GE ในทุกสถานการณ์ที่ศึกษา (3) ทั้ง 3 การแจกแจงให้ผลที่ค่อนข้างคล้ายกัน โดยเมื่อระดับสัดส่วนการตัดปลายทางขวา หรือตำแหน่งควอนไทล์สูงขึ้น จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ของวิธี GE เมื่อเทียบกับ MLE มีค่าต่ำลง และ (4) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบ 3 การแจกแจง พบว่าค่าประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ในการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณแบบกราฟกับวิธีการประมาณแบบภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด มีค่าสูงสุดเมื่อประมาณค่าควอนไทล์จากการแจกแจงล็อกปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Quantile-quantile plot, also known as Q-Q plot, is commonly used for assessing distributional assumption. When the data are from Location-Scale or Log-Location-Scale distributions, the location and scale parameters can be graphically estimated from the Q-Q plot. This graphical estimation (GE) method is quick-and-easy to estimate in comparison to standard method such as the maximum likelihood estimation (MLE) method. The purpose of this study is to compare GE to MLE methods in estimating quantiles when dealing with type-1-right-censored data and type-2-right-censored data from Log-Location-Scale distribution. The distributions in this study are lognormal, Weibull, and loglogistic distributions. Overall findings are: (1) type1 and type2 right censored data give the similar results in comparing GE to MLE method, (2) MLE method is more efficient than GE method in every scenarios, (3) similarly for all three distributions, the performance of the GE method decreases when the censoring rate or the position of quantiles increase, and (4) when comparing between three distributions, relative efficiency of GE to MLE methods yields the highest values when estimating the quantile from lognormal distribution.
Creative Commons License