Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของระยะห่างระหว่างอักษร ตำแหน่งอักษร จำนวนอักษร และคู่สีอักษรและสีพื้นหลัง ต่ออัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์และอัตราความทนทานของแคปท์ชาข้อความ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF SPACING, POSITIONS, NUMBERS OF CHARACTERS, AND PAIRS OF TEXT AND BACKGROUND’S COLORS ON TEXT-BASED CAPTCHA’S HUMAN AFFIRMATIVE RATES AND ROBUSTNESS RATES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.484
Abstract
การออบแบบแคปท์ชาข้อความต้องให้ง่ายต่อมนุษย์แต่ยากสำหรับโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติหรือเรียกว่าบอต การวัดความสามารถของแคปท์ชาข้อความคือ การวัดอัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์ อันหมายถึงอัตราที่ผู้ใช้สามารถระบุอักษรที่ปรากฎในแคปท์ชาข้อความได้ถูกต้อง และการวัดอัตราความทนทานของแคปท์ชาข้อความ อันหมายถึงอัตราที่แคปท์ชาข้อความสามารถป้องกันการโจมตีของโปรแกรมโอซีอาร์ ยังไม่พบงานวิจัยที่ได้วิเคราะห์ผลของ (1) ระยะห่างระหว่างอักษร (2) ตำแหน่งอักษร (3) จำนวนอักษร หรือ (4) คู่สีอักษรและสีพื้นหลังของแคปท์ชาข้อความ ต่ออัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์ และอัตราความทนทานของแคปท์ชาข้อความ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงต้องการเติมเต็มความต้องการนี้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการคอมพิวเตอร์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ระยะห่างระหว่างอักษร และจำนวนอักษร มีผลต่ออัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ทว่าผลของตำแหน่งอักษร และคู่สีอักษรและสีพื้นหลังต่ออัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระยะห่างระหว่างอักษร และตำแหน่งอักษร มีผลต่ออัตราความทนทานของแคปท์ชาข้อความอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ทว่าผลของจำนวนอักษร และคู่สีอักษรและสีพื้นหลังต่ออัตราความทนทานของแคปท์ชาข้อความไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ข้อสรุปที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นแนวคิดในการพัฒนาแคปท์ชาข้อความ อีกทั้งผู้พัฒนาแคปท์ชาสามารถใช้ข้อค้นพบในงานนี้ เพื่อออกแบบแคปท์ชาข้อความที่ง่ายต่อการใช้งานของมนุษย์ และยากต่อการโจมตีของบอต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Text-based CAPTCHAs are designed to be easy for humans but hard for automated software, known as bots. However, they are still a problem for humans. The human affirmative rate means the rate through which users can identify the text that appears in CAPTCHAs correctly and the robustness rate of CAPTCHAs means the rate through which CAPTCHAs are safe from OCR attack. No previous study examines the effects of (1) spacing, (2) positions, (3) numbers of characters, or (4) pairs of text and background’s colors of CAPTCHAs on the human affirmative rates and the robustness rate of CAPTCHAs. This study attampts to fill this void. The study is based on a laboratory experiment. The analysis indicated that the effects of spacing, and numbers of characters of CAPTCHA are statistically significant on the human affirmative rate at the 0.05 level, but the effect of positions, or pairs of text and background’s colors of CAPTCHA were not significant. In addition, the effects of spacing, and positions of CAPTCHA are statistically significant on the robustness rate of CAPTCHA at the 0.05 level, but the effect of numbers of characters, or pairs of text and background’s colors of CAPTCHA were not significant. In addition to extending knowledge of text-based CAPTCHA’s design, developers could apply the findings to design text-based CAPTCHAs that are easy for human but difficult for computer attacks.
Share
COinS