Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างตัวแบบของระยะเวลาที่ล่าช้าระหว่างเวลาที่วินิจฉัยโรคและเวลาที่ชำระสินไหมทดแทนสำหรับการประกันภัยโรคร้ายแรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
TIME DELAY BETWEEN DIAGNOSIS AND SETTLEMENT FOR CRITICAL ILLNESS INSURANCE MODELLING
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.482
Abstract
ปัจจุบันพบว่าจำนวนผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งและหลอดเลือดมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง การทำสัญญาประกันภัยโรคร้ายแรงจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่จะช่วยให้พร้อมรับความเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดโรคดังกล่าว แต่พบว่าปัญหาที่เกิดกับบริษัทประกันภัยคือผู้เอาประกันภัยบางรายไม่ได้แจ้งข้อมูลวันที่วินิจฉัยโรค งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอการหาตัวแบบระยะเวลาที่ล่าช้าระหว่างเวลาที่วินิจฉัยโรคและเวลาที่ชำระสินไหมทดแทนสำหรับการประกันภัยโรคร้ายแรง โดยใช้ข้อมูลผู้เอาประกันภัย 840 คน ที่ทำประกันภัยโรคร้ายแรงจากบริษัทประกันชีวิต 2 แห่งในประเทศไทย โดยข้อมูลมี 6 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ รูปแบบผลประโยชน์ จำนวนเงินเอาประกันภัย บริษัทประกันภัย และสาเหตุการเรียกร้องสินไหมทดแทน โดยรูปแบบผลประโยชน์แบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท คือประเภทครอบคลุมการเสียชีวิต และไม่ครอบคลุมการเสียชีวิต สาเหตุการเรียกร้องสินไหมทดแทนแบ่งเป็น 8 กลุ่มโรคร้ายแรง ได้แก่ โรคมะเร็ง โรคเกี่ยวกับตับ โรคเลือด โรคระบบประสาท โรคปอดอักเสบ โรคความดันเลือดสูง โรคหัวใจ และโรคอื่นๆ ข้อมูลนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ 2 แบบ คือตัวแบบการเสี่ยงภัยแบบอัตราส่วนค็อก จากตัวแบบนี้พบว่าอายุและบริษัทประกันภัยมีผลต่อระยะเวลาที่ล่าช้า และการวิเคราะห์แบบเบส์เซียนด้วยตัวแบบเบอร์และตัวแบบล็อกนอร์มอล พบว่าตัวแบบเบอร์มีความเหมาะสมกับข้อมูลมากกว่าตัวแบบล็อกนอร์มอล ซึ่งตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาที่ล่าช้าในตัวแบบเบอร์ คือ อายุ บริษัทประกันภัย และรูปแบบผลประโยชน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The number of people suffering from cancer and stroke continue to increase progressively. Critical illness insurance is one of the effective means for coping with the disease’s effects. Although this type of insurance is very successful amongst patients who have suffered from critical illness but the insurance company still faced many threats like for example some insureds did not report their diagnosis instantly. This research exhibits the models to find time delay between diagnosis and settlement for critical illness insurance. This research use data of 840 insureds who hold the critical illness insurance from two Thai life insurance companies. Six factors considered in this research are age, gender, benefit type, benefit amount, insurance company and cause of claim. Benefit type is separated in two types. One is full accelerated and the other is stand alone. Cause of claims were separated into 8 groups as follows: cancer, liver disease, blood disorder, neurological disease, lung diseases, hypertension, heart diseases and other diseases. Two statistical models are used to analyze this data set. One is the Cox Proportional Hazard model. By using this model, age and insurance company factors are discovered affecting time delay. The other is the Bayesian approach by Burr and Log-Normal model. Burr model is more suitable than Log-Normal model. The factors affecting time delay in Burr model are age, insurance company and benefit type.
Share
COinS