Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดความเสี่ยงของพอร์ตโฟลิโอตราสารหนี้ด้วยวิธีคอปปูลามูลค่าความเสี่ยงและวิธีคอปปูลาค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายส่วนเกิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RISK MEASUREMENT OF BOND PORTFOLIO USING COPULA VALUE-AT-RISK AND COPULA EXPECTED SHORTFALL
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติวดี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.480
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนในพอร์ตโฟลิโอตราสารหนี้ของบริษัทประกันภัย โดยจะใช้ข้อมูลการลงทุนในตราสารหนี้ของบริษัทประกันภัยและข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาของอัตราผลตอบแทนของตราสารหนี้ที่ไม่จ่ายคูปอง เพื่อวิเคราะห์มูลค่าความเสี่ยงและค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายส่วนเกิน ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องชี้วัดความเสี่ยง และได้นำฟังก์ชันคอปปูลามาใช้ เพื่อหาฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงร่วมของอัตราผลตอบแทนจากตราสารหนี้แต่ละช่วงอายุคงเหลือ นอกจากนี้ ยังเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำในการชี้วัดความเสี่ยงระหว่าง Copula VaR กับ Normality VaR อีกด้วย ผลการวิจัย พบว่า อัตราผลตอบแทนของตราสารหนี้ไม่ได้เป็นแบบปกติ และการหารูปแบบการแจกแจงที่แท้ของอัตราผลตอบแทนจากดัชนี ZRR พบว่า อัตราผลตอบแทนจากดัชนี ZRR มีการแจกแจงแบบ Logistic ทุกช่วงอายุคงเหลือของตราสารหนี้ แต่จากการทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของตัวแบบคำนวรด้วยการทดสอบข้อมูลย้อนกลับ พบว่า ทั้งค่า Copula VaR และ Normality VaR มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันมาก และสามารถอธิบายการแจกแจงที่เกิดขึ้นจริงของอัตราผลตอบแทนจากดัชนี ZRR ได้อย่างแม่นยำหรือสามารถวัดระดับความเสี่ยงที่ควรจะเป็นจริงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, we aim to measure the risk of investment in a bond portfolio from one of insurance companies by using data on investments in bond securities and historical interpolated zero coupon yields from ThailBMA. We use copula to find a joint distribution function and time to maturity of bond yield. And then we also use Value at Risk (VaR) and Expected Shortfall (ES) to determine the level of risk that may occur to the portfolio in bond. Moreover, we compare the accuracy of risk tolerance between copula VaR and normality VaR. The result shows that the yield of bond is not a normal distribution, and the distribution pattern of the actual bond yield is Logistic distribution. However, the result of finding the Validity Testing by Bancktesting show that Copula VaR and Normality VaR are very similar. Therefore we can use them to measure the level of risk more effectively.
Creative Commons License