Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างระดับของภาวะทุพพลภาพสำหรับผู้สูงอายุไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ESTIMATION OF TRANSITION RATES BETWEEN DISABILITY LEVELS FOR THAI ELDERLY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.479
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมาณค่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างระดับของภาวะทุพพลภาพและคำนวณอัตราเบี้ยประกันภัยแบบการดูแลระยะยาวของผู้สูงอายุไทย ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ 1) ข้อมูลจำนวนประชากรผู้สูงอายุไทย จำแนกตาม 6 กิจวัตรประจำวันขั้นพื้นฐาน แยกเพศและอายุ จากการสำรวจสภาวะสุขภาพอนามัยของประชาชนไทย ครั้งที่ 3 และ 4 2) ข้อมูลจำนวนประชากร จำแนกตามเพศและอายุ ปี 2547 – 2552 จากกระทรวงมหาดไทย และ 3) ข้อมูลจำนวนการตายของประชากร จำแนกตามเพศและอายุ ปี พ.ศ. 2547 – 2552 จากกระทรวงสาธารณสุข งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ตัวแบบลูกโซ่มาร์คอฟในการประมาณค่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างระดับของภาวะทุพพลภาพสำหรับผู้สูงอายุไทย จากนั้นสร้างตารางชีพแบบลดลง 2 สาเหตุ เพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณอัตราเบี้ยประกันภัยการดูแลระยะยาว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าประมาณอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างระดับของภาวะทุพพลภาพสำหรับผู้สูงอายุไทยระหว่างระดับที่ 1 (0 ADL) ไประดับที่ 3 (3+ ADLs) ภายในระยะเวลา 5 ปี ของผู้สูงอายุไทย มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง ร้อยละ 0.21 ถึง ร้อยละ 0.82 สำหรับช่วงอายุ 60 – 69 ปี เพศชายมีอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงกว่าเพศหญิง ยกเว้นในช่วงอายุ 70 – 94 ปี อัตราเบี้ยประกันภัยสุทธิชำระครั้งเดียว สำหรับสัญญาเพิ่มเติมความคุ้มครองกรณีเกิดความต้องการการดูแลระยะยาว สำหรับผู้สูงอายุไทย เพศชายและเพศหญิง มีอัตราเบี้ยประกันภัยเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออายุมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to estimate transition rates between disability levels and calculate long term care insurance premiums for Thai elderly. Data sets used in this research are as follows : i) the number of Thai elderly population classified by 6 activities of daily living (ADLs), gender and age from the third and the fourth round of Thai National Health Examination Surveys, ii) the number of population classified by gender and age at the end of the year 2004 – 2009 from the Ministry of Interior, and iii) the number of death classified by gender and age in the year 2004 – 2009 from the Ministry of Public Health. Transition rates between disability levels for Thai elderly are estimated by Markov Chain model. Then transition rates are used to generate multiple decrement life tables for calculating premium of long term care insurance plans. The results show that the estimated transition rates from disability level 1 (0 ADL) to levels 3 (3+ ADLs) within 5 years are between 0.21 – 0.82 percent for aged 60-69 years. Transition rates from disability level 1 to levels 3 of males are higher than females except aged 70-94 years. The net single premium of the long term care rider insurance for males and females elderly have increases as age increases.
Share
COinS