Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดราคาสำหรับตราสารสิทธิเงินรายปีรับรองภายใต้การมรณะของประชากรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PRICING OF GUARANTEED ANNUITY OPTIONS UNDER THAI POPULATION MORTALITY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.478
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเสนอการกำหนดราคาสำหรับตราสารสิทธิเงินรายปีรับรองภายใต้การประมาณค่าอัตรามรณะด้วยตัวแบบปัจจัยการตายไปข้างหน้าและการประมาณค่าอัตราดอกเบี้ยด้วยตัวแบบวาซิเซก (Vasicek model) ชุดของข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มีดังนี้คือ 1) จำนวนประชากรจำแนกตามอายุและเพศระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2515 - พ.ศ. 2553 จากกระทรวงมหาดไทย 2) จำนวนตายจำแนกตามอายุและเพศ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2515 - พ.ศ. 2553 จากกระทรวงสาธารณสุข และ 3) ราคาพันธบัตรรัฐบาลระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2544 - พ.ศ. 2557 ที่มีอายุคงเหลือ 1 ปี 2 ปี และเพิ่มขึ้นขั้นละ 1 ปี จนถึง 30 ปี จากสมาคมตลาดตราสารหนี้ไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความน่าจะเป็นในการรอดชีพของผู้รับเงินรายปีสูงขึ้นมากกว่าเมื่ออยู่ถึงวันครบกำหนด ราคาพันธบัตรที่ไม่จ่ายดอกเบี้ยของการลงทุนระยะสั้นมีค่าต่ำกว่าการลงทุนระยะยาว ส่งผลให้ราคาและมูลค่าของตราสารสิทธิเงินรายปีรับรองมีค่าลดลงเมื่อผู้เอาประกันภัยมีอายุเข้าใกล้วัยเกษียณอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is presented the pricing of guaranteed annuity options under estimation of mortality rates by forward mortality factor models and estimation of interest rates by Vasicek models. Data sets used in this research are as follows: i) the number of population classified by age and gender between year 1972 - 2010 from the Ministry of Interior, ii) the number of death by age and gender between year 1972 - 2010 from the Ministry of Public Health, and iii) the government bonds prices during year 2001 - 2014 with remain of 1 year 2 year and 1 year increments until 30 years from Thai Bond Market Association. The results show that the survival probability of annuitant is much higher when living to the maturity date. The price of zero-coupon bonds in short term is lower than those in long term. Then the prices of guaranteed annuity options and their value have decreased as the insured approaches to retirement age.
Creative Commons License