Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์วิธีธรณีสถิติในการพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
APPLICATION OF GEOSTATISTICS ON FORECASTING THAI MORTALITY RATES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.476
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพยากรณ์ค่าอัตรามรณะของประชากรไทยในอีก 10 ปีข้างหน้าโดยใช้ 4 ตัวแบบในการพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะคือ ตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ ตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ที่นำธรณีสถิติมาประยุกต์ ตัวแบบมีเดียนโพลิช ตัวแบบมีเดียนโพลิชที่นำธรณีสถิติมาประยุกต์ พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบค่าอัตรามรณะที่ประมาณได้จาก 4 ตัวแบบเพื่อหาความเหมาะสมที่สุดโดยการวัดจากค่าสัมบูรณ์ของความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ย (Mean Absolute Percent Error: MAPE) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ที่นำธรณีสถิติมาประยุกต์มีค่า MAPE ต่ำที่สุดทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.0026% และ 0.0017% ตามลำดับ ค่าพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะในอีก 10 ปีข้างหน้าของ 4 ตัวแบบให้ผลที่แตกต่างกัน แต่โดยรวมค่าพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะของทั้ง 4 ตัวแบบ ในช่วงอายุก่อน 80 ปี ค่าอัตรามรณะมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อปีเพิ่มขึ้นและ ช่วงอายุหลัง 80 ปี อัตรามรณะมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปีเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อนำตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ที่นำธรณีสถิติมาประยุกต์มาประมาณค่าแบบช่วงของอายุคาดเฉลี่ยโดยวิธีบูทแสตรป ของปี พ.ศ. 2555 พ.ศ.2556 พ.ศ.2559 พ.ศ.2562 และพ.ศ.2565 พบว่าเพศหญิงมีอายุคาดหมายเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าเพศชายในทุกช่วงอายุ เมื่อพิจารณาอายุคาดหมายเฉลี่ยของคนอายุ 60 ปี พบว่าในเพศชายมีอายุคาดหมายเฉลี่ย 19.12 ปี ในเพศหญิงมีอายุคาดหมายเฉลี่ย 22.25 ปีของปีพ.ศ.2559 โดยอายุคาดหมายเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองเพศมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปีเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to forecast the mortality rates of Thai population in the next 10 years by using 4 models: Lee-Carter Model Lee-Carter Model with Geostatistical techniques Median polish Model and Median polish Model with Geostatistical techniques. In addition to comparing the estimated mortality rates from 4 models to find the model is most appropriate by using mean absolute percentage error (MAPE). The results show that the Lee-carter Model with Geostatistical techniques gives the lowest average MAPE for both male and female, which are 0.0026% and 0.0017%, respectively. The four models generate different values of the mortality rates but similar trend. For people aged under 80 years, the mortality rates tend to decrease over time. While people aged over 80 years, the mortality rates tend to increase over time. By applying the Bootstrap methodology to the Lee-Carter model with Geostatistical techniques in years 2012, 2013, 2016, 2019, and 2022, they reveal that the life expectancy of females is higher than that of males in all ages in those years. The life expectancy at age 60 are 19.12 years for males and 22.25 years for females in year 2016. The life expectancy has an increasing trend over time.
Creative Commons License