Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PROJECT MANAGER CENTRALITY IN EFFECTING SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT TEAM PERFORMANCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเป็นศูนย์กลางของผู้จัดการโครงการที่มีต่อผลการดำเนินงานของทีมงานพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wachara Chantatub
Second Advisor
Prabhas Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Information Technology in Business
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.492
Abstract
This dissertation proposed and tested a theoretical model that considered the project manager centrality as a moderator on the relationship between team cohesion and team performance. Self-administered questionnaires were sent to 150 members of 8 software development teams and yielded a response rate of 91% (136 members). It was found that the teams with a high centrality project manager in task-advice network had higher team cohesion-performance relationship than the teams with a low centrality project manager. The result also suggested that the managers whose teams with a high centrality members and cohesive subgroups had low team performance. However, the research did not find the effect of project manager centrality in friendship network on the relationship between team cohesion and team performance. The findings from this research would extend the knowledge on team’s social network studies by suggesting that the high centrality project manager enhances the team cohesion-performance relationship. The high centrality project manager shares task-oriented leader characteristic that focuses in driving the team’s works. Such characteristic reveals that the project manager can maximize the utility of team cohesion in achieving team performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอและทดสอบสมมติฐานว่า ความเป็นศูนย์กลางของผู้จัดการโครงการเป็นตัวแปรปรับที่สามารถส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามัคคีและผลการดำเนินงานของทีม มีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการส่งแบบสอบถามแบบให้ตอบด้วยตนเองไปยังสมาชิกทั้งหมด 150 คนของโครงการพัฒนาซอฟแวร์ 8 โครงการ และมีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามคิดเป็นร้อยละ 91 (136 คน) พบว่าทีมงานที่ผู้จัดการเป็นศูนย์กลางในการให้คำปรึกษาในด้านการทำงานสูงมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามัคคีและผลการดำเนินงานของทีมสูงกว่าทีมงานที่มีผู้จัดการเป็นศูนย์กลางต่ำ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่า ทีมที่สมาชิกมีความเป็นศูนย์กลางสูงและมีกลุ่มย่อยที่มีความสามัคคีมีประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของทีมต่ำ แต่งานวิจัยไม่พบว่าความศูนย์กลางของผู้จัดการโครงการในการสนับสนุนด้านขวัญและกำลังใจมีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามัคคีและผลการดำเนินงานของทีม งานวิจัยนี้ขยายความรู้ในการศึกษาเครือข่ายสังคมภายในทีมโดยเสนอแนะว่าผู้จัดการที่มีความเป็นศูนย์กลางสูงจะส่งผลให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์สูงระหว่างความสามัคคีในทีมและประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของทีม ผู้จัดการที่มีความเป็นศูนย์กลางสูงจะมีภาวะผู้นำเชิงงานซึ่งจะขับเลื่อนการทำงานของทีม ลักษณะดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้จัดการโครงการสามารถเพิ่มการใช้ประโยชน์ของความสามัคคีภายในทีมในการบรรลุผลการดำเนินงานของทีม
Share
COinS