Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Estimation and Analysis of Multivariate Jump Diffusion Models with Jump Clustering and Contagion Effects
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณค่าและการวิเคราะห์ของแบบจำลองการกระโดดดิฟฟิวชั่นหลายตัวแปรที่มีการกระโดดแบบเกาะกลุ่มและผลกระทบแพร่ระบาด
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaisiri Watewai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.503
Abstract
Extreme negative equity return across markets during financial crisis is one of the main concerned topics in the financial world. When such unexpected events occur, the adverse effect tends to trigger further losses and spreads over to other markets. This research develops a novel financial model that tries to capture these jump clustering and contagion effects. The model is developed to handle a large number of assets. Based on empirical evidence on developed and emerging markets from weekly data since 1999 to 2014, we find that jumps in developed markets have negative means whereas the means of jumps in emerging markets are mixed. Arrivals of jumps in both markets slightly increase their jump intensities. The jumps from the developed markets cause a higher contagion effect to the emerging markets than jumps from the emerging markets do to the developed markets although stochastic jump intensities are not statistically significant. The developed markets are more integrated among themselves whereas correlation among the emerging markets are low. Based on daily data of the United States and Latin America markets from 1999 to 2015, we find the evidences on jump clustering and jump contagion effects along with their jump asymmetries. The United States market reacts more to unexpected movements in the Latin America market than the Latin America does to the United States market. The model provides the distribution of the jump intensities given the past information on returns, which can be useful for applications in risk management and asset allocation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเคลื่อนไหวที่รุนแรงในทิศทางลบของผลตอบแทนในช่วงวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจคือหนึ่งในหัวข้อที่สำคัญในโลกการเงิน เมื่อมีเหตุการณ์ที่คาดไม่ถึงเกิดขึ้นมักจะทำให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างต่อเนื่องและแพร่ระบาดไปสู่ตลาดอื่นๆ งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาแบบจำลองทางการเงินที่พยายามจะจับผลของการกระโดดแบบต่อเนื่องและการแพร่ระบาดนี้ แบบจำลองถูกพัฒนาให้รองรับกับข้อมูลสินทรัพย์จำนวนมาก หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากการศึกษาบนข้อมูลรายสัปดาห์ของตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้วและตลาดที่กำลังพัฒนาตั้งแต่ปี 2542 ถึง 2557 พบว่าการกระโดดในตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้วมีค่าเฉลี่ยการกระโดดที่ติดลบอย่างชัดเจน ในขณะที่ในตลาดที่กำลังพัฒนานั้นมีการกระโดดทั้งบวกและลบ การกระโดดที่เกิดขึ้นในสองตลาดนั้นจะเพิ่มอัตราการกระโดดไปอีกเล็กน้อย การกระโดดในตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้วมีการแพร่ระบาดไปยังตลาดที่กำลังพัฒนาสูงกว่าที่ตลาดกำลังพัฒนาแพร่ระบาดมาสู่ตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้วถึงแม้ว่าอัตราการกระโดดแบบสุ่มนั้นจะไม่มีความสำคัญเชิงสถิติ การเคลื่อนไหวของผลตอบแทนและการกระโดดในตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้วมีความสอดคล้องกันในขณะที่ตลาดกำลังพัฒนามีการเคลื่อนไหวและการกระโดดที่ค่อนข้างเป็นอิสระต่อกัน การศึกษาบนข้อมูลรายวันของตลาดอเมริกาและลาตินอเมริกาตั้งแต่ปี 2542 ถึง 2558 บ่งบอกหลักฐานการมีอยู่ของการกระโดดอย่างต่อเนื่องและการแพร่ระบาดรวมไปถึงความอสมมาตร ตลาดอเมริกาตอบสนองต่อการเคลื่อนไหวที่คาดไม่ถึงในตลาดลาตินอเมริกามากกว่าตลาดลาตินอเมริกาตอบสนองต่อตลาดอเมริกา แบบจำลองนี้ยังให้การกระจายของอัตราการกระโดดเมื่อรู้ข้อมูลอดีตของผลตอบแทนซึ่งจะมีประโยชน์ต่อการใช้ในเรื่องการป้องกันความเสี่ยงและการจัดสรรสินทรัพย์
Creative Commons License