Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Predictive Power of Accounting Estimated: Empirical Evidence from Indonesia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อำนาจการพยากรณ์ของประมาณการทางบัญชี หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากประเทศอินโดนีเชีย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruttachai Seelajaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.501
Abstract
This study examines the ability of accrual components estimated by managers in predicting firm performance which is represented by cash flow and earnings. To confirm my findings, I extend the classification of cash flow in to two groups which are cash flow from operation and free cash flow while earnings are divided into net income and operating income. The investigation is designed to forecast 1 year and 2 years ahead using the data from 3 sectors : raw material, processing, and service companies listed in the Indonesian Stock Exchange spanning from 1997 to 2012. In addition, I investigate the usefulness of these components by testing whether they can provide abnormal returns. The findings show that the accrual components estimated by managers have additional power in forecasting cash flow from operation and free cash flow in one and two years ahead. Meanwhile, it also giveห additional power in forecasting operating income in one year ahead and net income in two year ahead. Moreover, by considering the accrual components estimated by managers in making investment decisions, it is able to provide the abnormal return in the case of forecasting free cash flow only.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้ได้ค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับการใช้องค์ประกอบของรายการคงค้างที่ถูกประมาณการโดยผู้จัดการ เพื่อพยากรณ์ศักยภาพของบรรษัทโดยอาศัย ซึ่งศักยภาพดังกล่าวถูกชี้วัดด้วยกระแสเงินสดและรายได้สุทธิ เพื่อเป็นการยืนยันผลการศึกษาของข้าพเจ้า ในการศึกษานี้ กระแสเงินสดจะถูกจำแนกออกเป็นสองส่วนอันได้แก่กระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานและกระแสเงินสดอิสระ ในขณะที่รายได้สุทธิถูกจำแนกออกเป็นรายได้สุทธิและรายได้จากการดำเนินงาน กระบวนการค้นคว้าถูกออกแบบให้ทำการพยากรณ์ผลลัพธ์ล่วงหน้าหนึ่งปีและสองปี โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากสามกลุ่ม ได้แก่ อุตสาหกรรมวัตถุดิบ การแปรรูป และการบริการ ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ประเทศอินโดนีเซียครอบคลุมช่วงเวลาระหว่างปี 1997 ถึง 2012 และเพื่อเป็นการยืนยันประโยชน์อันจะได้รับจากการองค์ประกอบเหล่านี้ ข้าพเจ้าได้ทดสอบโดยการคำณวนว่าจะสามารถได้รับผลตอบแทนที่มากกว่าปกติหรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าองค์ประกอบของรายการคงค้างที่ถูกประมาณการโดยผู้จัดการสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อคาดการณ์กระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานและกระแสเงินสดอิสระได้ล่วงหน้าหนึ่งปีและสองปี และยังสามารถคาดการณ์รายได้จากการดำเนินงานได้ล่วงหน้าหนึ่งปี ในขณะที่สามารถคาดการณ์รายได้สุทธิได้ล่วงหน้าสองปี การใช้องค์ประกอบของรายการคงค้างที่ถูกประมาณการโดยผู้จัดการในการประมาณการะแสเงินสดอิสระเท่านั้นที่พบว่าสามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนที่มากกกว่าปกติ
Creative Commons License