Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS AS AN EFFECTIVE RESTRUCTURING TOOL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบรวมกิจการและการเข้าซื้อกิจการในฐานะเป็นการปรับโครงสร้างองค์กรที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manapol Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.499
Abstract
This paper provides the empirical evidence on the operating performance of acquirers after merger and acquisition. The purpose of this study is to answer the important questions in relation to the motive of mergers and acquisitions and its value creation. The data, including mergers and acquisitions sample from the U.S. and the U.K. during 1992 – 2008. The operating performance is measured by the accounting numbers, which are operating cash flow scaled by book value and also adjusted by industry, and pre-performance. The study found the decreasing in operating performance after mergers and acquisitions for both U.S. and U.K. The results show that shock firms tend to have better abnormal operating performance than non-shock firms. There are the evidences that merger and acquisition activities decrease the operating performance of both positive and negative shock acquirers. In addition, the operating performance of acquirers in post-merger decrease for both domestic and cross-border acquisition. The results also show that domestic acquisitions are associated with better operating performance than cross-border acquisitions. The results in this study indicates that, in most cases, merger and acquisition do not create the economic value to the acquirers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลการทดลองเชิงประจักษ์ของผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทที่เป็นผู้ซื้อกิจการภายหลังการควบรวมกิจการและการเข้าซื้อกิจการ โดยจุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยชิ้นคือการตอบคำถามสำคัญๆต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแรงจูงใจในการควบรวมกิจการและการเข้าซื้อกิจการรวมถึงการสร้างมูลค่าจากการควบรวมกิจการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นบริษัทในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและสหราชอาณาจักรที่ได้ทำการควบรวมกิจการในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1992 ถึง 2008 ผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทสามารถวัดได้โดยใช้กระแสเงินสดหารด้วยสินทรัพย์ทางบัญชีโดยพิจารณาถึงผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทในช่วงก่อนทำการควบรวมกิจการและบริษัทอื่นในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัททั้งในสหรัฐอเมริกาและสหราชอาณาจักรลดลงหลังการควบรวมกิจการ โดยพบว่าบริษัทที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของยอดขายอย่างมากในช่วงก่อนการควบรวมกิจการมีผลการดำเนินงานที่ดีกว่าบริษัทที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของยอดขายในช่วงก่อนการควบรวมกิจการเล็กน้อย จากการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างบริษัทออกเป็นบริษัทที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของยอดขายในทางบวกก่อนการควบรวมกิจการและบริษัทที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของยอดขายในทางลบก่อนการควบรวมกิจการผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงของผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัททั้งสองกลุ่มภายหลังการควบรวมกิจการ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นผลการศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างบริษัทที่ทำการควบรวมกิจการในประเทศและบริษัทที่ทำการควบรวมกิจการในต่างประเทศก็แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการลดลงของผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัททั้งสองกลุ่มภายหลังการควบรวมกิจการ โดยพบว่าผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทที่ทำการควบรวมกิจการในประเทศดีกว่าบริษัทที่ทำการควบรวมกิจการในต่างประเทศเล็กน้อย ซึ่งในภาพรวมของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วการควบรวมกิจการและการเข้าซื้อกิจการไม่ได้ทำให้ผลการดำเนินงานดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License